Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting 'newdotnet'

Posted on 2004-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How does one get rid of this program from windows program files? Says it can't b deleted as it's needed by windows.

I can't disable it with my 'startup cop'. I can't get rid of with 'spyhunter' & 'spybot'. As it is in window's program file it keeps coming back everytime I start.
Sandy
0
Comment
Question by:sandy35
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10799875
This program can generally be removed through the Add/Remove Programs Control Panel. NewdotNet will be there as simply New.Net.

If the program is not listed in the Add/Remove Control Panel, I recommend downloading Adaware from: http://www.lavasoft.de/ and seeing if that will get rid of it

guid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 10800175
If u can't uninstall it, remove it with spybot and spyhunter,,,and also with adaware...There's one crude method of deleting the file
Locate the installation directory of newdotnet, then delete it(it probably wouldn't delete bcos the process is running).
rename the runing process to something else, then create a new text document and name with the newdotnet process name.(rename the extensions too)
restart the computer, adaware or any other program should be able to delete it now since the file is no more in use
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DanniF earned 500 total points
ID: 10800301
Try the procedures listed here:

http://www.newdotnet.com/#remove

Hope this helps,

Daniel F.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10800340
Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10800345
Don't use the url from DANNIF above (http://www.newdotnet.com/#remove)

Following these removal instructions simply installs the SpyWare again.

Here's how to remove the NewDotNet SpyWare:
http://www.doxdesk.com/parasite/NewDotNet.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10800348
Older versions of NewDotNet

Error Message: Iexplore Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Module Unknown with SaveNow or New.net Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q302463
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandy35
ID: 10847844
Many thanks 2 all of u who responded 2 my querry. I followed DanniF's advice & went 2 the website www.newdotnet.com/#remove. This is is a NewDotNet Client Support Website. I followed their PROCEDURE 3 & that got rid of the programs. It has not come back since.
So I award the 125 points 2 DanniF.
Thanks again.
Sandy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10849501
hi Sandy,

please accept DanniF's comment as an answer by clicking the 'Accept' button above his comment to close the question. Glad to hear you got the problem solved. :)

guid
0