Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Howto redirect incoming requests to www.paulsinnema.com to www.paulsinnema.com/opencms/opencms in the configuration of Tomcat 4

Posted on 2004-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I've installed Tomcat 4 together with OpenCMS on my webserver PC.
Now when I type 'www.paulsinnema.com I get the standard Tomcat greeting page (located at ROOT).
I would like OpenCMS to be the standard start of my site, so when I type www.paulsinnema.com I get redirected to www.paulsinnema.com/opencms/opencms.

I've been struggling with this for a day now and don't seem to be able to find the answer in the documentation of Tomcat.

My question is simple: How can I configure this in Tomcat? But I fear I'll have to do a lot to accomplish this.

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Sinnema
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tcmv earned 1000 total points
ID: 10810127
Why not just use a very simple html redirect?

In index.html or .htm or .php or whatever ... put this one line in the <head>  ... </head> section:

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=/opencms/opencms">

That way, when people go to www.paulsinnema.com, their browsers will request the root ( / ) page, which serve that index page, and their browsers will automatically refresh to the other URL.  The "0" in that meta line says to do the refresh immediately.  You could make it a "10" and have the index page give a redirect notice, only to be refreshed in 10 seconds.

Hope that helps...

-tcmv
www.mvix.net
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulsinnema
ID: 10812408
Yep,

I had already done that. It also gives me the possibility to code some in the index.html. For instance if I wanted to go to different Sites on the requesting URL, I could code that there.

Thanks, It's not quit the solution I asked for, but it's workable.

Paul.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11761000
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    ACCEPT: tcmv

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0