Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP pro, user name conflict, access is denied

Posted on 2004-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I’m trying to set up sharing permissions in xp pro between my pc and laptop.  I have an account “A” on the pc.  I had an account “Z” on the laptop.  I changed Z to A and gave them the same password.  I set permissions for A.  I try it out and get ‘Access is denied’.  

Next I set up a new user on both named “test”, set permissions for it and everything works great.

So I go into computer management on the laptop and notice that in Users there are two categories
Name = Z          Full Name = A

I think this is the problem, I see the same anomaly trying to set permissions on the laptop.  The old name “Z” is listed under Select Users or Groups.

So, can this be edited?  

Thanks,
jesse
0
Comment
Question by:boleeo
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:parkerig
parkerig earned 800 total points
ID: 10800281
Hi,
Windows stores users in a special way.
It does not use the name you enter but creates its own internal name so renaming doesn't matter except at login.
So in short  create user c and use on both machines.

There is a lot more to this but if user c will work then that is by far the easiest way.
If you can't do it this way, please advise.

But anyway to answer your question you can edit the name and full name.

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:boleeo
ID: 10800306
I'd like to avoid having the extra accounts.  I need to ether change the name or I'll have to setup new accounts on the laptop and transfer over all the files.
It'd be nice to change the name, but??...  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:parkerig
parkerig earned 800 total points
ID: 10800308
Not sure if this will work but try the below
Go start run secpol.msc /s           ( local policy editor )
goto local policies
user rights assignment
look under who can Access This Computer From The Network and add user there

Also check any other relevant options under that tag

Let us know

Ian
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:boleeo
ID: 10800353
^ Nope.  Already has access for everyone.  

The laptop has seen little use so starting over whit new accounts would not be too painful.  I may go ahead and do this.  Any advice on saving user preferences from the accounts if I go this route?  

p.s. I think I'll be taking a nap soon so if at some point I disappear for several hours, that’s what happened to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:netshark
netshark earned 200 total points
ID: 10802558
Hi,

Rename back user z to z, make a new user a with same password,
login as administrator, copy user profile from user z to a and that is it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boleeo
ID: 10802704
^ Nice, problem solved.  I created new profiles on the laptop identical to the pc, transferred everything over and reset the profile.  This was fairly easy as the laptop is almost band new and mostly consisted of changing my gf's desktop picture.  

She'll never know how much I love her, I've spent all weekend networking her shite and she will say, "Cool I can print now, thanks, have a good weekend?"  :)  

Out of curiosity.  What is the procedure for copying profiles, if say I had gobs of stuff on the laptop and my (cut and paste) solution was less of an option?

Is this not a rather common PITA that M$ could fix.  I guess this is common knowledge among admins, but for me the home noob it is unintuitive.   I had done a lot of searching before I came here and nowhere was this obstacle mentioned.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:boleeo
ID: 10802728
Correction:   I created new <B>users</B> on the laptop identical to the pc,

No edit, on this forum?  hope html works, so I don't look like a total noob
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 800 total points
ID: 10802797
Howdy,
Good to see the copy profile solution from netshark worked.
On larger networks, networking is controlled by active directory (AD) and all the rules change but the basic principles still hold true. We have a number of tools that come with the advanced server additions that make this type of job easier but sometines we still just start from scratch.

Ian

P.S html doesn't work :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EMcNish
ID: 11108644
This might be helpful too... (found it on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20938019.html)

start->run->lusrmgr.msc

-or-

Also try start->run->control userpasswords2
0