Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disable daylight saving time in java application

Posted on 2004-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello All

This is my very first post to EE and trust me, i know nothing about java at all. I really dont know if i am asking this question in the right topic area but i am desprate to get any possible help. Now let me explain my problem to you. my company is running a billing application based on java (that i dont have source code of) with oracle 9i as database ( OS platform = Redhat linux 9.0) in Quetta, Pakistan. In pakistan we dont have the daylight saving time change (no forward or backward of clocks). Thogh my system's clock and timezone are properly configured (PKT or GMT+5) as well as oracle's time and timezone settings(NTP not implemented), a few days back the clock on the java application forwarded 1 hour with out any change in application or java while the system and database times are correct. This is causing a lot of problems for me becuase all the time based features of the application are effected. Since our support contract with the developer has expired its now up to me to find a solution and being a network engineer only i have no idea what to do or where to look for help. So please please please help me on this issue.

Regards
Mahmood Ahmed
0
Comment
Question by:braveheart_buraak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 375 total points
ID: 10800266
Add the following to the java command line that launches your application:

-Duser.country=PK
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10805249
I'm quite surprised that works actually - has it been tested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:braveheart_buraak
ID: 10805754
No i did not try it because i didn't know where to put it. i mentioned in my original post that i dont have the source code of the application. any how the problem is solved as we have renewed the support contract with developer ( we thought that it is not wise to keep our network and users suffering for a little money ). to me the solution of the problem matters not a few point ..... so you can say that i gave away points for free.

Regards
Mahmood Ahmed
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10805940
>>so you can say that i gave away points for free

Well please don't as this is against the member agreement
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10806708
I am sorry to hear that weren't able to test my suggestion. I am glad to hear that you will have your problem resolved.
0