Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how do i track time in java????

Posted on 2004-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
say for example... i'm making a car simulation, and i want the car to update its speed, gas, mileage, etc. after every seconds. how would i do that?? i need to be able to track time? i'm pretty new to this kind of thing. sorry if this is a stupid question.
0
Comment
Question by:jhson114
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10800238
long startTime = System.currentTimeMillis();

[your code that needs to be timed here]

long endTime = System.currentTimeMillis();

long elapsedTimeInMilliSeconds = endTime - startTime;
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 150 total points
ID: 10804157
You can't really keep track of each and every second directly in Java.

But you can use the threads to implement the same.

public class TimerThread extends Thread
{
   public TimerThread()
   {
      start();
   }

   public void run()
   {
      while (true)
      {
            // execute your part....
           
            try
            {
                Thread.sleep(1000); // one second delay....
            }
            catch (Exception e)
            {
                  // ignore
            }
      }
   
   }
}


This code will run forever and execute and/or track your thing each and every second.


Regards,
Muruga
0