Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Using DecimalFormat

Posted on 2004-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm attempting to use an object of the DecimalFormat class. However, I'm continually receiving the following when I attempt to compile:

"cannot resolve symbol class DecimalFormat"

for the lines where I create a new DecimalFormat object. My code is as such:
------------------------------------------------------------------
public class DecimalFormatDemo
{
      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            DecimalFormat twoDigitsPastPoint = new DecimalFormat("0.00");
            DecimalFormat threeDigitsPastPoint = new DecimalFormat("00.000");
            
                        
            double d = 12.3456789;
            System.out.println(twoDigitsPastPoint.format(d));
            System.out.println(threeDigitsPastPoint.format(d));
            

      }
}
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong??
0
Comment
Question by:gootmundi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 150 total points
ID: 10800223
did you import

import java.text.NumberFormat;
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10800234
make sure you have the following line before your class declaration:
import java.text.DecimalFormat ;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10802857
Excuse me
0