?
Solved

Step by Step VPN setup instructions

Posted on 2004-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,689 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to create a VPN to a Windows 2000 server that is currently connected to a DSL router on the same network segment.

Am I right to assume that I need to add a second network card to the server and connect the router to that before I can start the VPN setup process?

If this is the case please can you then outline the steps required to setup the server for VPN access. I think that the client end looks relatively straight forward but how do you setup for a server to server VPN?
0
Comment
Question by:Milkybar-kid
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:parkerig
parkerig earned 100 total points
ID: 10800285
Hi,
No you don't need a second NIC.
Do make sure you have a decent firewall though

Ian
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 400 total points
ID: 10800316
well you can set up VPN on windows 2000 by using Routing & remore access service . but as you r behind a NAT router you need to forward port 1723 to your server . You do not need any additional network card.

Check this on how to setup VPN on win 2000 erver .

http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/windows/winnt/vpn/win2k.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 11013153
I have followed the instructions to setup the RRAS and I have setup the NAT router to port forward 1723 to the server and I have opened up a port filter for 1723 on both directions but I still cannot connect. I get the usual verifying username and password message so I guess it's getting so far but then it doesn't actually authenticate. I get error 721 cannot connect
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 11029135
first try to establish connection with in your network . i.e try to connect to your VPN server with some local computer with in the same network . once you get it right you know your setuo is ok . then you try to connect from outside .
 you can check if your port 1723 is open using any port scanner to scan your public ip address . try  GFI langaurd
 
 http://www.gfi.com/downloads/downloads.asp?pid=8&lid=1

 if all the above r ok then we can check for other problems .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 11313036
I was really hoping for a bit more detail on the server to server stuff but thanks anyway.
0