Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3rd party software for usb external dvd drive for power mac g4

Posted on 2004-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
is there software available to operate a usb port cd/rw/dvd super drive on my pwr/mac g4 with osx 10.3.3, i installed
dvd player, but i get initialization error [-70012] a valid dvd drive could not be found.
0
Comment
Question by:robobob92
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 10801091
You could use VLC from versiontracker.com. As for reading/writing, the finder should handle burning, as will Toast.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patgmac
ID: 10991886
The Finder will only handle burning on certain recorders unless you run Patchburn II to make it compatible. But weed is correct on the VLC recomendation.

http://www.videolan.org
0