Solved

nslookup query

Posted on 2004-04-11
14
2,563 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I type nslookup and get the > prompt, I then type ls mydomain.com with the following output:
**** Can't list mydomain.com : Query refused.

What's happening here? Have I missed out something?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10800483
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10800485
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 10800494
I have W2K running on a Dell Poweredge server. The "Query Refused" interprets to "The DNS name server refused to service the request." This doesn't tell me why!

Peter
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10800497
check this for dns related troubelshooting
http://www.busan.edu/~nic/networking/dnsbind/ch11_07.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10800499
Have you configured your name server correctly ? http://www.mynic.net.my/newhp/nameserver.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10800507
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 10800510
how is your network configured?
Is your dns server located in a different subnet? Is your network using a DHCP server? Have you corectly configured the dns zones?

You have to give us some more details about your configurations if you can't solve this for yourself.


Rafael.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 10800537
I can nslookup my domains and hosts from the nslookup command, it's when I go into the interactive mode, the > prompt, that I can't see a list using the ls command. I tried checking my security settings but I'm not sure what to look for as there doesn't appear to be a simple security setting, only permissions allowable to users/groups.

Still a bit puzzled, but I think my DNS server is working properly.

Peter
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10800544
I see your question here previously http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20949245.html
has it not helped you ?

Also try a dot at the end of the name like
nslookup www.yahoo.com.
and see any difference
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 10801644
For all you experts out there, I think the reason I can't use ls is for security reasons! Almost no modern DNS  server respond to the ls command, so it isn't much to worry about. However, zone transfer are worth worrying about!

Peter
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mburdick earned 400 total points
ID: 10803163
The "ls" command in nslookup executes a zone transfer (which is a TCP-based connection) to get all of the information from the remote authoritative name server to the local machine. In order for this to work, the remote DNS server must be accessible by the TCP protocol over port 53, and the transfer of the zone must be authorized to the client making the request.

Operation in this manner is desired as it increases security of the domain by not revealing all of the gory details to "any machine that asks for them". If you must be able to support the "ls" command, provide specific details about the DNS server (including whether it's under your control or not), and I can help you enable it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fonline32
ID: 10803946
hi,
 check by this.. after getting the nslookup prompt,  u type following command and tell me either u get the response or not

>nslookp yourdomain.com

cu
faisal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 10804095
When I type c:\nslookup mydomain.com it responds with mydomain.com

Peter
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fonline32
fonline32 earned 100 total points
ID: 10804184
then its fine. did u used the dnsdiag utility???
if not get this from the Win2k CD and run it on promt wiht /fix switch... here is procedure

1. copy the file from cd and past it into c drive
2. open command prompt and go to c drive, so that prompt shows as c:\>
3 write  netdiag/fix

u will get minor problems fixed wiht this switch.

restart ur machine and u will get the things hope probably

best of luck and waiting for ur response.

faisal
0