[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

redirecting

Posted on 2004-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I would like do redirect www.MyDomain/demo to: MyPath/Demo01.cfm.

I tried:

<CFIF server_name IS "www.MyDomain/demo">
<CFLOCATION url="MyPath/Demo01.cfm">
</CFIF>

but that didn't work, probably:

1. because server_name cannot be a path.
2. demo has no extension. But to make it as easy as possible, I would not want the user to have to enter an extension to demo

Could anyone help with this?

Thanks,
            Penelope
0
Comment
Question by:penelope112358
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shooksm
ID: 10801494
Actually, you want to check on two things:

<cfif CompareNoCase(CGI.SERVER_NAME, "www.mydomain.com") EQ 0 AND CompareNoCase(ListGetAt(CGI.PATH_INFO, 1, "/"),"demo") EQ 0>
     <cflocation url="MyPath/Demo01.cfm">
</cfif>
0
 

Author Comment

by:penelope112358
ID: 10803973
Hello,

Thanks for your reply.
With the above script  I get a "You are not authorized to view this page" error with www.mydomain.com/demo


Penelope
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 10804217
do one thing - set up demo.cfm as a default document when someone enters www.domain.com/demo in ur web server

that shld handle things - also there's a way to set it up to another folder altogether ... i'll get back to u on that ...
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:penelope112358
ID: 10804378
unfortunately, the default document is already assigned...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10806212
Well use whatever is set up as the default document and then use javascript to do the re-location (if the defualt document type is something.html or htm where you don't have serverside options)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shooksm earned 1000 total points
ID: 10806272
I should mention that you need to configure your server to direct errors like the 403 and 404 to a Cold Fusion page with my sample code for this to work if you do not already have an index or default document in the demo folder.
0