Solved

ASP.NET  CLEAR RESET BUTTON

Posted on 2004-04-11
8
4,742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am new to ASP.NET, developing a simple contact us form.

The problem in which I am having is how to code a simple clear/reset button in asp.net. With asp you can utilise the simple form clear button - however with  asp.net it is proving difficult!

Below is a simple code extract from the form I am developing (COULD SOMEONE PLEASE GIVE ME AN EXAMPLE ON HOW TO CODE THE CLEAR/RESET BUTTON ON A SIMPLE TEXT FIELD IN ASP.NET

<form runat="server">
<h2>Enquiry Form </h2>
<p><b class="table">Your Name:</b>
<asp:TextBox ID="txtName" runat="server" />      
<asp:Button ID="Clear" runat="server" CommandName="Clear" Text="Clear Form" />        
 <asp:Button runat="server" ID="btnSendFeedback" Text="Send Form"  
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:SamFletcher55
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10800664
did you try

<input type=reset runat=server>
<input type=submit runat=server>
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamFletcher55
ID: 10800761
Yes I have tried that - it works initially but when clicking the submit button and tyhe validator returns an error (e.g no a proper email) the reset button no longer works!

Is there any way to sort this problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 10801482
In the postback when the user clicks reset button, clear your field(s):

txtName.value = ""
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SamFletcher55
ID: 10801768
could you give me an example on how to do this please?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
monosodiumg earned 45 total points
ID: 10801863
This code goes in your ASP.NET page:

Private Sub Button1_Click(....)
  Me.txtName.text= "" 
End Sub

(don't know the name of your button etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamFletcher55
ID: 10802007
Yes that works! however this causes another problem  - (the validation errors still appear when you click the clear button)

Is there any way of clearing the validation errors at the same time as clearing the text fields?

THE CLEAR/RESET BUTTON CODE:

Sub btnClear_Click(sender as Object, e as EventArgs)
    txtName.Text = ""
    txtEmail.Text = ""
    txtMessage.Text = ""
End Sub

THE VALIDATION CODE:

<asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="emailRegexVal"
            ControlToValidate="txtEmail"
            ErrorMessage="Email. "
            Display="Dynamic"
            ValidationExpression="^[\w-]+@[\w-]+\.(com|net|org|edu|mil|co.uk|co.im)$"
            Font-Name="Arial" Font-Size="8"
            runat=server> * Please enter a valid email address.
    </asp:RegularExpressionValidator>
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamFletcher55
ID: 10802026
monosodiumg if you can sort the above I will award you all the points!

Kind regards
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rejojohny
Rejojohny earned 80 total points
ID: 10804036
if ur clear buton is as web control and not an HTML control, then set the property "causesvalidation" of that button to false ..

BTW, i canot really uinderstand the situation where u r facing the problem . if ur clear button is HTML conmtrol as suggested by venkateshwarr, then the validation would only happen when u try to move focus from the "txtEmail" contro with an invalid email adress . this should be fine na ..
0