Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple users account with Outlook 2000 on Windows 98 SP2

Posted on 2004-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I use Windows 98  and have installed two different users on this operating system.
Now, I want each user to have its separate Outlook account, ie email account and pst file.
Unfortunately, wichever account I log to, it uses the same .pst file to deal with email accounts, inobx etc.
How can I setup Outlook in order to have two separate accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:hkabla
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10801618
Set up profiles.
This is under Mail and Fax in the Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 240 total points
ID: 10805208
Whithin W2K, it is not the problem, as you can setup two different logons with two seperate mail accounts. If you want to avoid a relogin (same W2K account for both users), you have to setup two different profiles (as slink9 said) and to activate within outlook (Extras - Options) to show the profile dialog, before starting outlook. If you setup the profiles, you have to choose, where the outlook pst file resides, what is usually the users profile. As a normal user (not admin) has no read access to other users profiles, you should take care of users rights (if NTFS is used only), otherwise one user do not have permissions to read the pst files of another user. Also take care of the names of the pst files, as they have to be different within the two outlook profiles.

W98 and W2K
As W98 do not have NTFS permissions and a different handling of user profiles, you should go the way with two outlook profiles.

TechNote: outlook profiles are only used by outlook and is simply a combination of services, setup under Mail and Fax. User Profiles (in W2K) are seperate folder hierarchies to store all user settings including outlook profiles.
0