[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Todays Date and Tommorows Date in format dd MMMM yyyy

Posted on 2004-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,800 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hello the title pretty much says it all.
i want to display todays date and then tommorows date in format
'11 April 2004'
'12 April 2004'

but i am clueless when it comes to adding 1 day.
thanks.

Fuzz.
0
Comment
Question by:Fuzzy_VB
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stephenmmitchell earned 2000 total points
ID: 10801006
Below is the code you will need

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<html>
      <head>
            <script language="javascript">
                  <!--
                        aMonths = new Array("January", "February", "March", "April", "May", "June", "July", "August", "September", "October", "November", "December");
                        function getToday(){
                              d = new Date(new Date().valueOf());
                              now =d.getDate()+' '+aMonths[d.getMonth()]+' '+d.getYear();
                              alert(now);                              
                        }
                        function getTomorrow(){
                              d = new Date(new Date().valueOf() + 86400000);
                              now =d.getDate()+' '+aMonths[d.getMonth()]+' '+d.getYear();
                              alert(now);                              
                        }
                  //-->
            </script>
      </head>
      <body>
            <input type="button" value="Today" onclick="getToday()"><br>
            <input type="button" value="Tomorrow" onclick="getTomorrow()">
      </body>
</html>
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 10801067
Better to use getFullYear()
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10801089
apprenti is right, for mozilla and opera d.getYear() returns 104

also:
d = new Date(new Date().valueOf());  -->  d = new Date();
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fuzzy_VB
ID: 10801142
thanks apprenti and devic.
if only i could spread the love ;)

cheers.
0