Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac OS 9.2  freezes;  all except mouse

Posted on 2004-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a powerbook 400mhz. It will boot and respond to mouse commands for about 2 minutes. after that, the mouse pointer works, but everything is frozen.  I tried a usb mouse with same results. I was thinking about reinstalling os except I no longer have the disk. could it be memory? how do i check?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:semzero
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 450 total points
ID: 10801252
It's probably software. Probably have some stuff installed that is causing problems or just have a system that is in need of serious maintenance. Either way, you probably want to give yourself a fresh start with a fresh OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jonbergh
jonbergh earned 525 total points
ID: 10819246
Hold down command (or is it command-option) when you open the Memory Control Panel and you can enable memory verification. it's probably already on. Those PowerBooks are pretty finicky when it comes to RAM, so I don't think it's that. Do you have a job stuck in a print spool (commonly a desktop printer icon)? I've seen that grind OS9 to a near halt. Boot with Extensions off and clear it out if that's the case. While you're at it, if you disable Extensions do get the same result? How about using the "Mac OS 9 Base" set?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pedidoc earned 525 total points
ID: 10915378
I had good luck using ConflictCatcher software - worth the investment, if you're sticking with OS 9.  It can help you identify which extension or control panel is causing problems - assuming that is the problem.  As mentioned above, the first step is to boot with extensions off to see if they're one of the culprits.  The OS disks are cheap these days if you need to buy a replacement.
0