Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pls recommend older mobo/proc

Posted on 2004-04-11
24
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
assume minimum budget as prime criteria, with performance as secondary for the following project.

over the past 3 years i have collected enough components to build an essentially free p.c. that will run xp professional.

the only components it looks like i'll have to shell out for are the mobo/processor. luckily i just got a gift card to outpost.com/fry's that should cover those costs. and now, i've actually got a reason (http://www.realflight.com/g2_system.html) to build the machine so i've been looking and researching boards/cpus.

trouble is, the memory i have squirreled away for this machine is pc133. and, i'm having trouble finding reviews for boards that take pc133.

so, the question is what is the best and CHEAPEST motherboard/cpu combination available today (and available at outpost.com/fry's) to optimize performance for this app? for someone who keeps up with specs, or is a chronic tinkerer, this oughta be a trivially simple question. but i'll rank it as moderately difficult because i've added so many catches to the requirements--and to see if i get some good discussion here.

also, if you've actually run any of the mobo/cpu combos you recommend, please indicate other hardware/mods/tweaks you added/made that affect performance (specific video cards, o/c, etc.).

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cudaboy_71
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +5
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 10801597
Mobo - http://shop4.outpost.com/product/3890877/
FIC Mobo (my brand) - http://shop4.outpost.com/product/3890877/
XP 2000+ - http://shop4.outpost.com/product/15568

Finding a current mobo that will support PC133 memory will be hard.  You are limiting yourself by being able to choose from only this vendor.  Good luck.
There is usually one at www.tigerdirect.com which will support PC133 memory.  The best suggestion is to buy some memory also so that you can have a decent system with decent memory.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10801968
I ran XP on a Celeron 400 (actually it was lower but I can't remember what exactly).

It had 133 RAM 128Mb an old GF2 card (although the onboard did graphics did ok* for a while). 128Mb is a minimum I would advise for XP - More is better.

Listen, if you want my advice, and I mean this because it's what I eventually did - don't use XP, it is a great OS but it is also a resource hog - try W2000, it'll give you more bang for your bucks on a lower spec system. Even better use W98SE for more performance, but I'm being extreme on the 98 point - I wouldn't do it me'sen, I'd go 2K.

And don't get XP pro - get the home version if your a home user. I got XP pro and sooo many menus to twiddle with..... uncrashable OS? - I don't think so!

You can get better results with a sleeker OS (watch out! here comes the BEOS crew and Kernel Penguin.....)

There are tons of boards that  havent gone DDR or RAMBUS crazy. You can push good 133 to 150Mh too - but that's the field of the OC'ers.... being there done that, fried my chips :-(

Sorry for disorganised style of answer but I'm in a rush - Stay Cool
*Don't expect to play games - well not new ones :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10802188
I, personally, don't have a problem with XP Pro or Home.  I would advise running an older OS like Win2k (or 98 even) on older hardware.
The problem is that you want to buy a newer mobo/cpu combo and run this older hardware with it.  It may or may not work.  It may work initially and cause major problems in the future.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802215
I don't have a problem with them, I was so impressed with XP I actually bought my first Microsoft OS.

My point being they are bloatware. And as such will slow down intolerably older spec hardware.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802217
Please ignore that first sentence     (Doh!)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10802553
You are basically guaranteed that XP will have a problem with the older hardware.  XP is quite picky about which hardware it will run with.  Here is the XP HCL - http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/search.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802733
So it seems XP may not be your route, for varied reasons
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brandinius
ID: 10802892
Intel 815-generation board with a P-III processor would work. These go up to 1.0 ghz I believe.

Also, I run XP Pro on a desktop with an older Intel 440BX2 board, a Powerleap upgrade slot 1 processor that took it from a P-II 450mhz to a Celeron 1.4ghz. I believe the RAM on that is PC-100, but the 133 RAM will step down if losing that bit of speed is not a big deal to you.

But I tried to look on the outpost site and their search engine bombed out on me, so I don't know if they sell either of these boards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cudaboy_71
ID: 10803318
ok, sounds like i need to come up with a copy of w2k. i have an extra license for xp pro, but it may not work for my low budget needs.

but, does anyone have any recommendations on a specific board. i know there's gotta be some 2+ year old 'clockers around here. (FYI i definitely dont wanna run any low-powered processor--no celeron/duron combos) someone gimme an asus or abit mobo/cpu combo that'll smoke with my poor little pc133 chip.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10803613
PC133 is memory yes? You don't mean a P133 CPU? If so forget it.

What hardware have you got? then we can guess at a mobo 4u

Meanwhile:
Pentium 4 chipset that chains its 'netbursting' super processor to the good old PC133 SDRAM memory? Crack pipe or what?
http://www.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20010702/

http://www.century-micro.com/intl.htm

http://www.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20010122/

http://www.hothardware.com/hh_files/Motherboards/i845s.htm

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/kt133.php

etc etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cudaboy_71
ID: 10804842
thanks for the links. i think i've hit most of those already. i was just hoping for some specific recommendations.

pc133 is memory..yes. in the first post i mentioned that i have some put aside for this box. other than that there is no hardware to speak of. i will be running a single app on this machine. i posted a link to the minimum specs. other than those, i think the only hardware requirements are that the machine have a USB port for the controller.

i was hoping someone would remember a nice board/cpu combo from that era that would maximize my performace:dollar ratio.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10808627
Not one that you can buy from that vendor.  You may be able to go to your local clone shop and get a mobo/cpu combo that has been traded in by someone else.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10808708
Maybe you can buy some memory from them, and upgrade the rest from newegg:

Albatron KX400-8XV PRO V2.0 $49
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-170-009&depa=0
Duron 1.6GHz $37
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=19-104-159&depa=1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 10809294
A specific board huh?  lets see...Biostar made a pretty cheap board that did a "decent" job I guess. They aren't still in production (I doubt you will find many that are), but you can still buy some retail on-line.  I think the model I used to use was the M6VLR.  It takes up to a PIII 1.2 GHz cpu on a socket 370 if I am not mistaken (thinking back almost a year and a half now).  I am positive you can still find the PIII's out there, and pretty sure you can still find that board, it was one of Biostar's best boards.  
Truely though, you can find a board/cpu and 256 DDR 2100 RAM for under $200, if you are going to build it, build it right.

check with axiontech.com or Partspc.com
they both sell older boards.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10811882
The problem comes with the specific vendor that we were given to work with.  I am sure many recommendations can be made but they should be from www.outpost.com in order to fit the criteria specified.  Would you care to give a little leeway on that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cudaboy_71
ID: 10817210
i would if i could. but, there is zero budget on this machine, and i have a giftcard to outpost. if anyone wants to contribute an old motherboard, i'd gladly accept ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10818192
Since there is a zero budget you need to wait until there is a couple hundred $$$ budget and then build a machine.  You won't get anything old from major vendors because it just doesn't sell.  Your best thing to do right now is find someone who just upgraded their decent machine to a better system and talk your way into some sort of barter agreement in exchange for their old system.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:e_sandrs
e_sandrs earned 400 total points
ID: 10826520
Given your imposed restriction of one supplier, I think slink9 had most of the best options with the first post.  If you're buying from Outpost, you're gonna have to go to DDR memory, too.  Your cheapest/best options are below

From Outpost.com:

Abit VA-10 VIA KM400 Motherboard, Outpost#3890877, $56.99

AMD Athlon XP 2200+ Socket A Thoroughbred Retail Processor, Outpost#3356492, $69.99

Patriot 256MB PC2100 DDR, Lifetime Warranty, $54.99

So, if your gift card is about $200, you should be able to get the above for $182 + shipping.  Otherwise, you're outta luck.

FYI, if that's a $225 gift card, you can get 512MB PC3200 KByte DDR, Lifetime Warrant for $89.99 instead of the 256MB for $54.99.

'Bout it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10828403
I am thinking it is more like a $75 to $100 gift card.  We haven't been told of that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cudaboy_71
ID: 10828471
i'm increasing the point value because i'm basically changing the question. once i get an answer here, i'll split points among those who answered the first question and who answers the new problem.

new problem: ok. looks like i'd be wasting my money to go with old technology --namely a board that will use the pc133 ram. it was free anyway...still a waste :(

so, i can pretty well research new technology myself. but, since i have everyone's attention, there's 75 points for anyone making recommendations on the following:

still keeping a zero or very low budget in mind, what is the best 'bang for your buck' mobo/proc/ram(512mb) combo available at outpost right now? no celeron/other low powered processors please.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
e_sandrs earned 400 total points
ID: 10832951
I think the Abit board already mentioned is the best bang/buck motherboard on Outpost.  It has "fast enough" FSB support (333MHz) and takes PC3200 memory if you want.  You have to move up quite a bit in price to gain "not much" - 400MHz FSB, Firewire ports, dual channel memory suppor (for almost twice the cost), Serial ATA...  Nothing I think of as critical for a budget system.

The "sweet spot" on processors is the bottom of the Barton core speeds - so either the 2500+ for $84.99 or the 2600+ for $94.99 (both Retail, with fan).  I'd buy the 2500+ myself - you can most probably OC it to the same speeds the 2600+ will OC to if you want, and can certainly bump it up the tiny bit to match the 2600+ and save the $10 (if you feel the need).

I guess I'd bump up the $10 from the KByte 512MB PC3200 @ $89.99 to the Kingston PC2700 @ $99.99 [with $30 rebate today!] - just for name recognition, if nothing else.  Besides, the PC2700 will match your processor FSB fine.

Good enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cudaboy_71
ID: 10834137
perfect. thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:e_sandrs
ID: 10834168
thanks - btw, rereading my last post it wasn't perfectly clear - the Kingston memory is $99.99 base price, $69.99 after $30 mail in rebate.  Just for clarification.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goblin072
ID: 10931963
Get an intel 815 or intel BX.   They are rock solid.  I have a BX running a ftp server 24/7 since Quake 2 came out.  It will not die.
0