Solved

Game installation problems

Posted on 2004-04-11
12
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have been trying to load Trainz Railway Simulator 2004 and during installation I keep getting the message

 'CRC error.  The file c:\etc\trains.ja doesn't match the file in the setup cab
file.  The medium which you are running maybe corrupted'.

I get the same problem when trying to load Flight Simulator.  I don't believe the problem is with a corrupt disk as I've managed to load them on another PC without problem. I have both Norton Antivirus and Firewall but during installation I've disabled NAV auto protect and disabled Norton Firewall.  Also it doesn't appear that I get the error message at the same place during different installations.

A solution would be greatly appreciated.

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kenabbott
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10813068
I think .ja files are java files. It may be that your java implementation is corrupt and need to reinstall your JVM. Also, you could try copying the installation files to a temp directory and installing from there.

ChrisPy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenabbott
ID: 10834468
I tried installing from a temp directory on the hard drive - but still the same problem.  Any help very gratefully received.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10840748
OK, then we should try reinstalling the Java implementation.

http://java.sun.com/webapps/getjava/BrowserRedirect?locale=en&host=www.java.com:80

Just installed it myself to test. There has been a running lawsuite between Sun and Microsoft over MS Java implementation. They have come to an agreement just this week!

ChrisPy
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:kenabbott
ID: 10871767
I tried reinstalling the Java implementation but no luck - still the same problem
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisPy earned 125 total points
ID: 10875132
OK, the from the error message "c:\etc\trains.ja doesn't match the file in the setup cab" it must a that the file trains.ja that is installed on the PC, has been corrupted or is a different versiont then the one that the program is expecting, I guess it checks the original file on the CD and compares the two.

Try exrtracting the trains.ja file from the seteup .CAB file on the CD and overwrite the one currently on your hard drive with the fresh copy.

You can use Winzip to open the .CAB file on the CD and extract it to the c:\etc\ folder.

Hopefully this will allow the installation to continue and complete.

If we get the same error with the fresh install, more than likely the orginal CD file is corrupted, and you'll have to return it for a new one. Is this the first time you have tried to install it?

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raver87
ID: 10975618
i don't think there is anything wrong with the cd since it works on another computer.
It could be that one of your windows files are corrupt. try reinstalling your windows.
Wich version is it??

Raver
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raver87
ID: 10975620
Sorry, don't do what I said. I didn't read the whole question. Sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:A_C_T_I_0_N
ID: 11096001
Go to start search files and folders in the search box type trans.ja? and select all drives
delete all files found.
empty your temp folder by going to run and typing in temp for win98 or ME or %temp% for win2k XP delete all files and folders inside the temp folder but do not remove the temp folder itself.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 11114944
Um, I would only delete the files if I was going to reinstall the game, which is my current suggestion, if you have the install CD. Have you tried extracing the file from the CABs?

ChrisPy
0