Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replacing an old hard drive with a new one -- tips

Posted on 2004-04-11
16
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Elsewhere in EE, I posted a question looking for help with Michael's misbehaving computer which we think has acquired a virus/worm/STD or something equally nasty.

As it happens, we were going to buy a snazzy new serious-gaming computer for Michael anyway and planned on cleaning his hard drive so I (kitty) can take over his old computer.

The question (at last):

Would it work for us to buy a new hard drive for the old computer to just replace the old infected one?  If we go that route, what drivers and other stuff would we need to make sure we have on hand before we try to start up the old computer with the newly-installed new hard drive?

Many years ago, I remember taking a course on OS and having to install everything from the bottom up.  Seems to me I had to have on hand on floppy a bootable disk and some other stuff like that just to get the OS-less computer to talk to me.  Is that still true?  What should we make sure we have on hand?

All usable advice will be rewarded but you need to write it so two mostly inexperienced old f**ts will understand it.

Thanks, as always, for your help.

Cheers!

Kitty
=^..^=
0
Comment
Question by:prettykittyq
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10801608
You do need a bootable device (floppy, HD or CD) to get anywhere with a PC, yes. Depending on which O/S you had in mind, you can probably use the install CD, as most modern O/S's come on bootable CD's. The installation should be pretty straightforward, if the hardware is OK, the hard drive recognized properly in computer BIOS most importantly.

Drivers for sound card, video card, network etc etc need to be at hand and you'd have to know brand/model of the different components to get the correct drivers.
/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 10802005
Your old hard drive is salvagable; just install and run one of these antivirus scanners:

AVG
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_index.php 

Norton Online
http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

Trend Micro HouseCall  
www.housecall.antivirus.com

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 400 total points
ID: 10802190

1. Install Operating system 95/98/2k/xp/linux... whatever

Install the following, as the OS of your choice asks for them.

Install Motherboard specific drivers
Install Graphics Drivers (if not using mobo graphics)
Install Soundcard Drivers (as above)
Install other stuff

Basically the OS will prompt you for install disks, if not then just pop the disk in - after the OS has finished with its demands.

Don't panic if you haven't got all the drivers - the OS will give you (99% of the time) enough defualt drivers to get you up and running. Using your New PC download the drivers you are missing off the Net.

HTH

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802193
=^..^=  <------- Oh it's you again  :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 600 total points
ID: 10802212
hummmmeasy a boot disk to get to a command prompt also a driver for the cdrom drive i got things here

i maybe ablet to send it to you in an email today or tom.

so let me know if worried about privacy let me know can do on my website
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802237
The bootable CD will be the one that your OS comes on.

I know where your coming from with the bootable floppy but these days modern OS's like XP - don't use floppies or even good 'ole proper DOS.

So if you just go into the BIOS and configure the first bootable drive as CDROM and the second as IDE0, it will automatically pick up the OS CD.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 300 total points
ID: 10802243
or how about www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802279
OK - What OS are you intending to install?

if its 98/ME/2K/XP any variant then you boot from the CD never from a floppy-  unless you wanna get clever with the install.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10802316
I think that she was thinking about Fdisk and then installing.   I have not been around long enough to know when an OS needed to be installed by a floppy.  I don't think you had to with 3.1, that is the oldest I know.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 600 total points
ID: 10802336
win 3.1 yea you have to install by floppy but not with any version of 95
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802616
Disk Operating System - good 'ole DOS one floppy, how could they fit an OS onto one (ok maybe 2) floppies...... it was all fields then tha' knows?

Maybe we should all sit back and ask her what exactly she wants to do?

Hippy kicks back and rolls one up..... here kitty kitty     :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 300 total points
ID: 10803534
Make sure that the BIOS will handle the new HD size.
Do you have any interest in cloning the HD on Your current system?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prettykittyq
ID: 12358455
My apologies to everyone for abandoning this question.  Life intervened and made this particular problem a minor one in my grand scheme of things and I was just away from EE for a long time.

I did read all of your suggestions but was unable to try any of them.  The computer in question simply died (cause unknown), Kitty got a $20K raise and we splurged on a really nifty new computer.

I have no idea how to close this out since I didn't/couldn't try any of the recommended solutions.

Would splitting the points evenly be appropriate?

Again, my apologies.

A Rich But Contrite...
Kitty
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12366382
I will not complain about getting points.   : )

< included in ericpete's link above >
If you want to delete this question, post a zero-point question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/   with a link to this Q:

Subject: Moderator Please Delete:
Body: Please delete this question and Refund my Points. I wound up getting another system.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12386916
Thank you much.    : )
0