Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Certification

Posted on 2004-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
All:

The job market has struck me and although I have a job, it is not a good paying one.  I need to learn exchange and
certify on it.  What are the best tools for a money limited working person?  I have broadband and computers so you know
I am going to set it up.   I  need to know and test out of this.  How hard is  the test?

Sites ->
Books - >
Tutorials - > 
etc    - >
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 400 total points
ID: 10803137
I'd suggest you get a demo copy of Exchange 2003 and windows 2003 server.   Install it on a machine and go through the white papers provided by MS on their exchange site to set it up and get it running.
You can download these from Ms web site or request them from Ms on CD. If you have technet, then you should have a demo copy already.


Two good sites are:
http://www.msexchange.org
http://www.slipstick.com/

Read some Exchange book reveiws on Amazon and Fatbrain.com and then have a look at the ones you like the sound of in a book shop. I'd highly recommend Sybex's 24/7 Exchange server by Jim McBee. It's not a begineer's book, but it contain fantastic help and insights to Exchange admins of all levels.

Once you've work with Exchange and played with it then there are a number of self tests you can do before the exam.
I've found the exam annoying in the silly details it asks but passable if you have a good exchange knowledge and hands on experience.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:OneHump
OneHump earned 400 total points
ID: 10803146
The test has typically been one of the harder tests.  If you have a lot of Exchange experience, it's not so hard, but there are things on the test that are rarely seen in practical use.  I passed the Exchange tests using Sybex books and experience.  The Sybex books always have complete info.  If you don't have experience you'll need to study really hard.

Read through the book and write down any questions you have about concepts discussed in the book and post them here.  Plenty of people will be happy to explain things to you.

Try to stay away from Transcenders and brain dumps.  The goal is not to pass the test, but to learn Exchange.  If you fail the test, you won't know Exchange.  You probably won't know it if you pass it, but you'll know a lot more than if you take a shortcut.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 400 total points
ID: 10807089
I was lucky enough to get to take one of the official Microsoft classes (company paid for it). I took the test on the last day of class and it was a piece of cake. As One says though, practical experience helps. I took 1572C, Implementing and Managing Microsoft Exchange 2000. I'm sure there's an equivalent for 2003. You get an eval copy of Exchange in the class and have a lot of hands on labs. If money isn't an issue it was a pretty good class.

Kris.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 10807626

How do I request the CD from Microsoft ?

There is alot of good input on this subject and I will split up the points.  I increased the points so I have something to split.

Thank you all
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10807675
Here's a link to the 2003 trial page.

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/trial/default.asp

Kris.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 10829031
Thank you all.  I am going to give this a try with the sybex book and then if I have the $$$$ I am going to get a decent machine and install sexchange.  

Thank you all.

timfox123
0