Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Hard drives in older pc's

Posted on 2004-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a dell optiplex GX1 Pentium 2 350 MHz desktop and I want to upgrade my hard drive to an 80 gb . do I have any hard drive restrictions to consider?
0
Comment
Question by:alhonsoo1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 10802045
Most Pentium II - class motherboards require a BIOS flash to update them to handle hard drives over 32GB.  If you can't do this, the alternative is a PCI IDE controller card that can:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-002&depa=1

The key is what brand BIOS do you have and what version?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802161
BIOS as above and the File system/OS you are using.... which is?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10802222
dono really try it out then if it don't work then do what they suggested because well why spend more money then is needed
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Boling
Boling earned 248 total points
ID: 10802677
Most new harddrives come with "drive overlay" software which will allow your BIOS to see drives over 32 GB.  I have an 80 GB Maxtor drive working fine on an old Soyo SY-5EMA+V1.0/V1.1 motherboard running an AMD K-6 450 MHZ cpu for over 8 months now.  The entire 80 Gb is seen and available.  Other than a short pause during boot, no problems.  Check the website of your new harddrive's manufacturor for more details.

Hope this helps.
0