?
Solved

VBS_FRELINK virus found

Posted on 2004-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
every time i start my computer my antivirus shows me "VBS_FRELINK virus found",but when i scan my pc,it can't find the virus.can u help?(i have PC CILLIN)
0
Comment
Question by:janet1faq
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lehan
ID: 10803329
follow instructions using link below to remove virus:

http://uk.trendmicro-europe.com/enterprise/security_info/ve_detail.php?VName=VBS_FREELINK

hope it helps
leahn
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 120 total points
ID: 10817633
There are actually several variations of this file currently out there. See the following links for each variation and follow the appropriate method for cleaning it up:

http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=VBS_FREELINK
http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=VBS_FREELINK.B
http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=VBS_FREELINK.E

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 15174968
what is the status of this? If you need assistance closing the topic, please let me know or reference the FAQ/HELP section...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15727402
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept RevelationCS{http:#10817633}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0