Solved

Windows Explorer search instead of open files.

Posted on 2004-04-11
14
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello people,
Well I did it good this time I guess. I received my replacement drive and reinstalled WindowsXP as a fresh install. Everything up to this point was great and up to speed. Well here comes the dumb part and yes I should have known better, but after some major trojan problems I had on the Temp drive I decided to install my virus program first (as usual) then I went to the Microsoft update page and downloaded ALL the Critical updates as well as all the recomended updates. I figured if I did these first I shouldn't have any problems. (right?) Wrong... On my desktop I added a Windows Explorer Icon short cut. Which is some thing I have always done seeing I prefer to use it over the desktop orthe all programs menu. Well here we go... since I loaded all the updates, when I go to Windows Explorer, in the left panal I click on my computer to bring up the C:\ drive or any other for that maters. Then I will normally go to the right panal and click on a file to open it. (pretty straight and simple) except now when I click on a folder to open it I get a search page instead. Now if I want to open a file I have to right click on that file then click explore. I have looked through all the help files that pertain to file options and I come up with a blank. What a good job I did this time.
0
Comment
Question by:Woodsman-1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
Try this first
as it is just a shortcut remove it and then copy / paste original from start menu

If this doesn't fix it then please advise if all ok when using
RIGHT MIGHT CLICK on START Button EXPLORE

Ian
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
WHat happens if you open IE and type C:\ in the address bar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Woodsman-1
Comment Utility
Both of these comments are well taken but with no resolution I still get the Microsoft search page instead of the opened folder... yes I can open the folder by right clicking it an clicking on either open or explore in the drop down menu. Thanks for the effort.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EXseed
Comment Utility
Can you tell me the options set in

Open Windows Explorer go to ---> Tools ---> Folder Options ---> File Types
1.Folder(File Folder)


once you click on the above File type,Click Advanced ..

Is find Bold !!!(Set to Default Action)

if yes change Default Action  to Explore.

Did you try reapplying     XP -SP1???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
Hi,
Can you please post the properties of your shortcut.

Thanks
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Woodsman-1
Comment Utility
From: parkerig

 Hi,
Can you please post the properties of your shortcut.

Thanks
Ian

  Properties of Windows Explorer shortcut
   Target ... C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
    Start In...C:\WINDOWS
    Run... Normal Window

From: EXceed

Can you tell me the options set in

Open Windows Explorer go to ---> Tools ---> Folder Options ---> File Types
1.Folder(File Folder)


once you click on the above File type,Click Advanced ..

Is find Bold !!!(Set to Default Action)

if yes change Default Action  to Explore.

Did you try reapplying     XP -SP1???

Well my friend I'll tell you what... Almost had it... Following this tip almost worked now instead of the search box when I click on a file I now get another open window with the files I am looking forin a standard window...not too bad anyone could live with that. But this added 2 more problems 1, now when I want to do a search by opening the search from the Login screen (Start button Search. I now get a My Computer Window with all my drives. The same window when I click on Control panel. Now comes the newest problem When I go to the tools menu -- Folder options -- File Type -- Folder file I can't reset to default nor can I delete or undo my changes. yes I do have Administrator rights with all privalages. And it dosen't mater how I login as myself or as the Administrator the outcome is the same. And yes I tried to 1, copy SP1 over then uninstalled it an ran it again with no change... I am getting a burning flame in the back of my neck that say's I will be backing up a lot of the newer files to do a fresh re-install again... ( this time leaving out ALL critical and recomended updates that don't pertain specificly to my system.) I would rather not do that but seeing a good friend of mine who is a tech's tech talked me into turning off restore and leaving it off, well now I don't have much of a chance pulling any rabit from this old hat... Well any other sugestions sure would help in this matter. I will keep the existing Windows install on this machine until Friday 16/04/04. On that day I will reformat and reinstall  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
Hi,
I too liked EXseed's suggestion and it got me thinking so I did some digging around for a couple of hours out of interest sake.

If you start regedit and look for
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder

you can see exactly what happens when you open an icon.

Now I AM NOT SURE if all { GUID } numbers are the same but here is a copy of my folder. You can export yours and check for differences etc.

Even though it is hard to read it isn't to hard to understand.

EXseed do you have any other ideas ?
I renamed the below key as part of my testing and it worked fine.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder to folderxxxx

Back up regkey before changing that way if any HUGE problem you can boot into safe mode and restore.

I had no problems renaming but you are starting from a "worse" place than me.

Anyway cheers

====================================================

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder]
@="Folder"
"EditFlags"=hex:d2,03,00,00
"TileInfo"="prop:Size"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\DefaultIcon]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,00,68,00,\
  65,00,6c,00,6c,00,33,00,32,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,2c,00,33,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\explore]
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000022
"ExplorerFlags"=dword:00000021

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\explore\command]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,6f,00,72,00,65,00,72,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,\
  65,00,20,00,2f,00,65,00,2c,00,2f,00,69,00,64,00,6c,00,69,00,73,00,74,00,2c,\
  00,25,00,49,00,2c,00,25,00,4c,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\explore\ddeexec]
@="[ExploreFolder(\"%l\", %I, %S)]"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\explore\ddeexec\application]
@="Folders"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\explore\ddeexec\ifexec]
@="[]"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\explore\ddeexec\topic]
@="AppProperties"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\open]
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000010
"ExplorerFlags"=dword:00000012

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\open\command]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,6f,00,72,00,65,00,72,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,\
  65,00,20,00,2f,00,69,00,64,00,6c,00,69,00,73,00,74,00,2c,00,25,00,49,00,2c,\
  00,25,00,4c,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\open\ddeexec]
@="[ViewFolder(\"%l\", %I, %S)]"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\open\ddeexec\application]
@="Folders"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\open\ddeexec\ifexec]
@="[]"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\open\ddeexec\topic]
@="AppProperties"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\ColumnHandlers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\ColumnHandlers\{0D2E74C4-3C34-11d2-A27E-00C04FC30871}]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\ColumnHandlers\{24F14F01-7B1C-11d1-838f-0000F80461CF}]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\ColumnHandlers\{24F14F02-7B1C-11d1-838f-0000F80461CF}]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\ColumnHandlers\{66742402-F9B9-11D1-A202-0000F81FEDEE}]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Symantec.Norton.Antivirus.IEContextMenu]
@="{5345A4D5-41EB-4A2F-9616-CE1D4F6C35B2}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\WinZip]
@="{E0D79304-84BE-11CE-9641-444553540000}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\DragDropHandlers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\DragDropHandlers\WinZip]
@="{E0D79305-84BE-11CE-9641-444553540000}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EXseed
Comment Utility
Dear Experts,

Sorry i was busy & could not reply,

Woodsman:You mean to say after changing properties .when you go to Windows Explorer on Left Panel ,Click on File or any Folder you get the contents in New Window??

I came to know now ur not able to edit the values??
you mean to say going  Tools -- >Folder Options --> File Types -->
Selecting Advanced doesnt work(disabled is it!!)

Folder Options --> General -- Browse Folders

Is it set to open in same window or open each in same window.

Reagarding Registry sorry im novice in that may be parkerig can u help with that

Meanwhile did you try parkerig tip

1.when u go to Start --> Search --> You get My computer opened is it !!!



0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
endo2727 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds as if the registry indeed did get corrupted at some point.  I found a regedit .vbs file this a.m. that claims to fix the exact problem you first described in your original post.  Here the URL for the downloadable fix: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_folder_open.htm . I have not tested this fix, as I am unable to dupliate your situation, but I sincerly hope this application has some positive for you.  Good Luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Woodsman-1
Comment Utility
EXceed & parkerig,
Opening all my files from the left panel is not a problem. I can open files all day in the same window without any form of glitch. It was my original problem of clicking on a file in the right panel that was making me do a search instead of explore. After following your advice I am able to open any folder on the right but it is still bringing it up in a seperate window as it did when it forced me to search. But as I stated earlier yes I can open files now ina seperate window but, now when I want to do a real search by clicking on the searh button I get a new window that takes me to "My Computer". From Start -- Search, Start -- Printers and Faxes, Start -- Control Panel, Start -- My Network Places now bring up the "My Computer" Window. Early this morning at 3:00 AM I was in the registry going through it and came to the conclusion to wait go to bed and hit it again today. The registry isn't exactly new to me been there so often it opens itself to me but still not a place to go when you are tired and punchy. Nor is it a place to go if you are sqeamish at heart. But I will let you know later after my 3rd or even my 4th cup of coffee...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
Hi,
If you have system restore point enabled - start run %SystemRoot%\System32\restore\rstrui.exe try to restore to a date before the problem started

Sorry can't be any more helpful than that

Ian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Woodsman-1
Comment Utility
endo2727,
Thank you very much, this is it. situation solved. And for the rest Thanks amillion for the effort that each of you put forth to help me out of my situation not to mention the time saved for not having to format and reinstall Friday. Great job well done for all of your support. I would recomend all to down load this script and file it in a safe place for added insurance. Again Great job eveyone and my hat's off to endo2727

The Woodsman from Wisconsin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:endo2727
Comment Utility
Woodsman-1;
      Well congratulations;  I'm so glad that solution worked for you.  I had just happened to run across that script after reading you post the day before.  I'm glad I could help you, and maybe some others, out.  Thank you for the acknowledgment and the points.  Happy Computing!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mickjacko
Comment Utility
Thats the ticket, I have had this problem myself for the past week, and to be honest i just put up with having to right click a folder to open it. until i remembered, im a member of http://www.experts-exchange.com the best place i have found to this date for guidance and help with niggly little things like the problem that has just been sorted. why is it, that its always the simplest, and obvious things that get overlooked/forgotten ?  for example, i recieved a telephone call last week from a customer who's keyboard wouldnt work in windows or DOS, after going through various scenarios over the telephone and eliminating them one by one, it turned out to be a key was stuck down. one good reason to totally strip your keyboard every couple of months, especially if youre like me, and eat, drink and smoke over it.

 anyways, thanks for solving my headache of a problem, (you did it without even knowing it)

M Jackson
0