Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset Computer Account - What does this reset?

Posted on 2004-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
23,758 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Here is a quick qeastion.  I have seen the option to re-set a computer account in AD.  What does this actually do?

Does this re-set the GUID of the account?  
Does this re-set the computer account password, e.g in the event of the compuiter and DC holding different computer passwords after a restore?

Or is it something else?

I have looked though help etc and it just tells you how to re-set a computer account but not what it does ;-)

Ta

SuperPlay

0
Comment
Question by:superplay
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 10802847
superplay,

There is a "secret" password that autimatically created and shared between the computer account and the AD database [DCs]. Sometimes, for various reasons, situations occur which causes this relationship to be out of sync and it is advised that the relationship is reset.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 10804730
If you do it in the "Active Directory Users and Computers GUI", it will remove the computer from the domain, and you will have to rejoin it:
Resetting Computer Accounts in Windows 2000 and Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216393
0