Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you directly read/write to an msoutlook calendar through delphi?

Posted on 2004-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can you directly read/write to an msoutlook calendar through delphi?

Id like to know if I can enter/delete calendar records through a delphi application.
0
Comment
Question by:mikelittlewood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Delphian
ID: 10813439
You must use Automation to get access to
outlook thingies.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 10815917
I must admit I havent got a clue what Automation is about.
Do you know anywhere I can find info on this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 10818306
try here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;231614
It's more about Excel and Delphi but you can dig around it...
Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 600 total points
ID: 10818371
Better you should check this out:
http://www.djpate.freeserve.co.uk/AutoOutl.htm
I think this would really help you.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 10822137
Ok Ill take a look around and see what I can understand .. thanks
0