Solved

Main SCSI vs. Extra 150GB IDE HDD

Posted on 2004-04-11
13
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a SCSI drive that serves as the main system drive. I want the 150GB IDE as an extra drive, however the SCSI is the only drive that shows up. The diag disk for the 150 isn't able to detect any IDE drive in the computer, and Partition Magic also cannot see it. IDE is connected to IDE 0 on the mobo. SCSI has its own PCI card. Windows XP SP1 computer. Boot Priority is:  1. Floppy 2. SCSI 3. HDD-0. Any suggestions would be wonderful! -Cosmas.
0
Comment
Question by:Cosmas
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getajob20
ID: 10801922
Hi Cosmas,

Does the system BIOS detect the drive on bootup? Also have you disabled the IDE controller? If so, download the drive diagnostic tool from the drive manufacturer's website.

Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10802661
If the BIOS isn't detecting the drive, are the jumpers correct? check also any other IDE  device jumpers like CD's. Check also the IDE cabling for correctness of fitting - ok I know it's noddy stuff but I usually screw up on the simple things

Does your BIOS claim to support 150Gb drives or do you need an update?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cosmas
ID: 10802771
The Bios does appear to detect it. It shows up as a Primary Slave Device. IDE controller is not disabled it seems. Checked cabling, seems ok. - Thanks so far!
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HippyWarlock earned 125 total points
ID: 10803349
So what have you got as

Primary Master?
Secondary Master?
Secondary Slave?


anyway, so the BIOS sees it and correctly id's it as 150Gb?
XP should have no probs with seeing it.

I still plump for jumper setting problems
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10804950
If the BIOS sees it, did you format the drive?  Windows will not see it until you do -  you can use disk management.
Start Menu->Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Disk Management, and then select the drive to partition and format it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10805048
Yeh I assume he did as he put an active partition on it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10806049
Possiblely that IDE channel on the MB is broken. Try anohter one if MB has two of them (normal does).
Detach all other IDE devices when you try this.
If it works, then try the drive jumpers, etc.
You may also need to look at the size that you BIOS displayed for that HDD.
If still not working, you might need to upgrate XP with with related patch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cosmas
ID: 10806227
Ok. Hmm. I have:

Primary Master -None
Primary Slave - Maxtor 150mb
Secondary Master - None
Secondary Slave - BT16 CD Rom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cosmas
ID: 10806235
Disk Management doesn't seem to detect the drive. Although it see's everything else.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10806273
Sorry, before try the previous one, try this first.
Open Computer Management (right click Mu Computer->select Manage)
In the left frame click on 'Disk Management' which can be found under storage node
in which you must see your hardisk as one without a drive letter in the lower right frame. You need to assign the new drive by right click that new drive and select sign this new drive before you create partition and format it.
If you BIOS support large Disk, then you can creat any size of partition and format it, otherwise you need other solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10807178
Have you tried remove the CD drive and put the HDD in the second Master or Slave?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cosmas
ID: 10807347
Actually Happy was right...I had no jumper in the drive. I put one in under cable select and now it seems. Fine. Thanks a lot to everyone!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10848810
Happy? That's a new one :-)
0