Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E Commerce Book Reccomendations

Posted on 2004-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi

Can anybody reccomend some good books to help me get started with an E-Commerce project that I want to start. I have visual basic programming experience so would like to use this as the language of choice.

I am looking for books that explain what you need to do to get started, i.e. registering  a domain name, how to recieve online transactions, setting up the bank account and getting the money into. Etc etc.

Also looking for books which give examples and code of actually developing a site.

Thank you in advance for any good advice offered.
0
Comment
Question by:PerfectionPaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 600 total points
ID: 10802265
PerfectionPaul -

If you are VB programmer then you will probably want to develop your site in Visual Basic .NET and hence in the MS .NET framework. There is a shortage of knowledgeable people in this area so it's a good investment of your time :)

Take a look at these in your nearest large bookshop and see if these are ok for you... ".Net E Commerce Programming" by Mike Gunderloy or "Beginning ASP.NET E-Commerce in VB .NET" by Cristian Darie (2nd edition out in June).

As for registering a domain name and all the simple stuff like that you can get it off the web with suitable Google Searches.

Good luck with the project.

- duz





0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 450 total points
ID: 10805358
For web domain registration, I would recommend www.godaddy.com

For the hosting, it is really hard & hard to recommend any company anymore.  I am with hostway myself right now but we are doing our own hosting now.  This past weekend I had some problems getting my SQL databases so that has left a really bad taste in my mouth.

For the merchant account, you have a lot of choices if you are in the US.  And depending on what you are selling, you can also consider adding Paypal.  if you are not in the US, yoiur choices are greatly reduced.  The CC processors will reuire you to have an internet gateway (LinkPoint, Authorizenet.com, PayFlow, etc).  Ths gateway connect to a platform usually & then from there connect to visanet etc to verify the card.  After authorization, your consumer will know his/her CC has been charged.  Usually a batch is ran automatically at night & within 24-48 hours, the money automatically shows up into your bank account.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:ldbkutty
ldbkutty earned 450 total points
ID: 10927268
For codes you can have a look at this site:

http://www.gotocode.com/apps.asp?app_id=3

You cna have an online demo of this application(and others in this site, as well) and see whether this sort of application coding might be useful for learning. This is something similar to your applicaton . This might be a good FREE SOURCE CODE where you can learn codings easily.

Best Regards,
Bala.
0