Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a Dreamweaver MX (not the 2004), How different is it from Macromedia UltraDev

Posted on 2004-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Dreamweaver MX (not the 2004), How different is it from Macromedia UltraDev
0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 100 total points
ID: 10806234
One of the main differences is that it knows a lot more about CSS.

One of the main things tha tyou will notice is if you use code-view and start typeing something like <td

As soon as you hit the space bar then it will show a list of all of the attributes that tag can have.

It makes coding a lot faster because you only have to type the first few letters of many tags and it knows what you intended to type based on the context.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
ID: 10806791
UI quite same (where you can customize the look of MX to similar as UltraDev).

The MX does provide a Quick Prompt, when you typing HTML or Server Scripting Language's Syntax. (same as mrichmon mentioned, but in different explaination)

UltraDev is an old version of Update from Traditional Dreamweaver application, where it add on the support of creating Server-side Scripting Languages (like ASP, JSP, Coldfusion) by using the integrated wizards. While in the  MX (or above) version, those functions and wizards are all remains.

So, you can said MX (or above) is an upgrade product of UltraDev.
0