Solved

Windows 2003 Server Standard - NVIDIA Hardware Accceleration - MPEG Playback

Posted on 2004-04-11
14
8,625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've just installed Windows 2003 Server Standard on a home network (upgraded from XP Pro), I have also installed Direct x9b as it was required for some particular software I use.  I also use the pc for a lot of digital video etc. so had to enable 'hardware acceleration' and the appropriate options in direct x (i.e. direct show).  My problem is now when I playback any mpeg, whether vcd, svcd or dvd they play either red, blue or green or if I'm lucky a funky sort of 60's style!  If I disable 'hardware acceleration' the colours are correct but I have to run it in a tiny window as it plays jerky full screen.  Due to what I'm using the pc for I need 2003 Server installed and I also need this pc for my digital video.  I am running the very latest nvidia drivers also.

Windows 2003 Server Standard
Athlon XP 1700+
1gb sdr
NVIDIA GeForce MX 440 with AGP8X (ABIT Siluro GF4 MX-8X)

To view the problem I'm getting >>>> http://www.nick.king.mvi-online.com/win2k3-arse.jpg
For a DXDIAG readout >>>> http://www.nick.king.mvi-online.com/DxDiag.txt

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks (nick_king@blueyonder.co.uk).
0
Comment
Question by:nick_king
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10802942
I have never seen this happen before, so this is very strange!  What player are you using for the mpeg playback?  Did you try reinstalling it?  If you are using the machine for digital video, I would recommend a better card, such as the Radeons, which will give you better picture quality and include hardware acceleration.  Even the lowly Radeon 7000 did a good job of playback, and you can get a 9200SE fairly cheap now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asylumsteve
ID: 10803231
It looks like a codec problem, I had the same problem at first with early Windows XP drivers and a GF4MX. My problem boiled down to codec conflicts with Nimo codec pack, but I cant remember which codecs conflicted.

Try uninstalling all your video codecs and only reinstall the ones you need one at a time.

Sorry I cant be more help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10804110
From that picture I'll assume you're playing the films in PowerDVD. Directshow filter problem perhaps?

Run this program and open an mpeg that causes the problem in it:
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/gspot221.exe

In the top right-hand corner there is a video codec bit, after 'stat' where it says "X compatible codecs installed", click the grey button.
A drop-down list of all the codecs that are installed that can play that file are listed (should only be a few).
Could you possibly post a list of these codecs from top to bottom so I can see, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_king
ID: 10804920
Hi sorry for the slow reply, I took a screengrab or 5 of the GSpot program, it seems to be using the INTERVIDEO codecs?  I'm hoping I did it right.
 
SVCD FILE >>>> http://www.nick.king.mvi-online.com/pic1.jpg
 
DVD FILE >>>> http://www.nick.king.mvi-online.com/pic2.jpg
 
I've also just uninstalled Intervideo WINDVD Creator as well to give that a try but that didn't work, results are as follows:-
 
SVCD FILE >>>> http://www.nick.king.mvi-online.com/pic3.jpg
 
DVD FILE >>>> http://www.nick.king.mvi-online.com/pic4.jpg

INSTALLED CODEC LIST >>>> http://www.nick.king.mvi-online.com/pic5.jpg

I hope that helps?

Nick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gnorme
ID: 10804995
I would suggest that you try to use another video player.  There are many that you can use for a trial period, and this will at least point to the player.  If it is still messy with another player, then i would assume that the driver is not working correctly with Windows 2003, is that the only difference with the situation after your upgrade?  Was this problem occuring before you had Direct x9.b installed, or did you never run this card with Direct x 9?  Basically you need to figure a benchmark from before when the video was being displayed properly.  You have gone through several changes, and it is going to take some puzzle solving to figure which point was where it stopped working correctly.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10805519
The screenshots are unreadable on my screen - have you looked at them with a browser?  It looks like any mpeg2 codec should work - Ravisent has a good plug-in that will work with Windows Media Player for $15, or you can try the Elecard codec, which is free: http://www.elecard.com/download/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10805567
Would it be possible for you to take a screenshot of the results from when you click

"Cyberlink Video/SP Decoder"
"Overlay Mixer2"
and
"Video Renderer"?

I'm sorry for the really slow reply, I've been out most of the day!

After uninstalling Intervideo WINDVD Creator you seem to be using the same 'CyberLink Video/SP Decoder' from PowerDVD to decode mpegs as I am, and I have no problems under XP. I'll have a play and mix and match codecs and see if I can re-create your problem on my system.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_king
ID: 10806385
POWERDVD readout:-

Player Information:
  Player Region Code: Not Specified
  Current Drive: Z:
  Title Region Code: Not Available

Display Information:
  Video Mode: Weave
  Display Mode: DirectShow
  FourCC Code: NV12
  Surface Type: Hardware Video Accelerator (DxVA)

Video Attributes:
  Video compression mode: MPEG-2
  TV system: 625/50 (PAL)
  Aspect Ratio: 4:3
  Display Mode: Only Letterbox
  Source picture resolution: 480x576 (625/50)
  Frame Rate: 25.00
  Source picture letterboxed: Not letterboxed
  Bitrate: 2.52Mbps

Audio Attributes:
  Audio Coding mode: MPEG-1 or MPEG-2 without extension bitstream
  Sampling Rate: reserved = 2
  Audio application mode: Not specified
  Number of Audio channels: 2
  Bitrate: 224 Kbps
  Number of Audio streams: 1

Subpicture Attribute: Not Available

Hardware Information:
  Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1700+ running at 1460 MHz
  3DNow! Technology:  In Use
  Enhanced 3DNow! Technology:  In Use
  3DNow! Professional Technology:  In Use
  IA MMX Technology:  In Use
  IA Streaming SIMD Extensions:  In Use
  IA SSE 2:  Not Detected
  Video Accelerator:  DirectX VA (in use)
  Multispeaker Audio Device:  Cirrus Logic CS4624/CS4630 (not in use)
  SPDIF Output Device:  Cirrus Logic CS4624/CS4630 (not in use)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_king
ID: 10806536
Somemore information that might maybe help:-

Disable HARDWARE ACCELERATION in media player and it plays in the correct colours but in nothing more than a stretched window, it won't even entertain me clicking the full screen option!

Disable HARDWARE ACCELERATION in power dvd and all I get is a bright white screen with ghost like images moving around.

Disable HARDWARE ACCELERATION on the device and all apps have the correct colours but I have to run in a tiny window as the system grinds to a standstill full screen!

I've tried all the various combinations, I've also tried new drivers, old drivers, new codecs (see http://www.nick.king.mvi-online.com/dxmgr.jpg (directshow filter manager (1mb in size))).

I am totally stumped!  It's something to do with HARDWARE ACCELERATION but I can't seem to find a way around it.

Thanks again,

Nick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_king
ID: 10806897
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nilknarf earned 500 total points
ID: 10807067
Thank you! :o)

As I suspected, all of them are identical to mine, except for underneath CyberLink PowerDVD. My Product Version is 5.0.1031 instead of 5.0.0602 - probably because I installed a PowerDVD update patch the other week, so I doubt that's a problem.

It would seem that your graphics card drivers just don't like rendering video under Windows Server 2003 (or maybe some driver settings didn't migrate well when you upgraded from xp to Server 2k3).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aietos
ID: 10905219
Dear Nick,

I've had similar problems to yours on my nvidia + windows 2003 system. Nvidia cards do not behave well with windows 2003 with all versions of Detonator drivers I've tried on multiple aspects. The problem you've described however looks similar to one I've experienced where every video using an YUV overlay would get weird colors. This would also answer why it does work without graphic acceleration because that disables any usage of such overlay's. The strange thing is, and this is also how u can easily (but frustratingly) solve this, the overlay settings (found on the nvidia section of the advanced properties page of display settings control panel (right mouse click on desktop then properties)) go crazy everytime you fire up a movieplayer. On two of my systems, 1 with a geforce 3 and one with a geforce2, they both put the saturation and hue on strange values every time I open a movieplayer. Restoring the values back to normal solves this issue. I've been using the FFDshow drivers as my video filter, so it is possible they might also have some role in this although after disabling these drivers I get the same results.
So my advice is to check that overlay property page, before and after you have started to play a movie, and of course send complain mails to nvidia for releasing crappy drivers :)

Oh and if your using remote desktop/terminal services a lot; i can also advise you not to upgrade to the newest 56.72 drivers since they somehow seem to make your system automatically logout (atleast i suspect them to be the cause).

cheers,
aietos
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_king
ID: 11139491
Aietos,

The RDP problem you mentioned, since I upgraded the drivers yes I do have a problem of it logging out and then not been able to reconnect!

Nick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aietos
ID: 11145514
Just disable the NVIDIA Display Driver Service in the Services control special. It was the cause of all the RDP problems I had and disabling had no effect on the performance/functionality of the drivers.
(you can find it btw by typing Services.msc in your run command screen). If it does fuckup something I believe it is no problem to go to safe-mode and re-enable the service.

good luck!

Aietos
0