Solved

Intel MB D845PESV does not recognise Promise 66 board

Posted on 2004-04-11
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a fairly recent intel motherboard D845PESV and it simply does not recognize an older Promise ultra 66 raid board I wish to use. I switched PCI slots, took out a flahpoint scsi board I use for my scsi disk,  nothing seems to help - Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tulipa
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
What OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
hey i got an idea try finding the drivers for it on driverguide.com

login:drivers
password:all
also can you download a driver for me and email me it because due to parental control i can't seem to down load drivers makes me mad

anyone answer me here AND on my question        "no sound help me"

Would apperciate it alot          
/Compfixer101
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HippyWarlock earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have got the latest BIOS? SV84510A.86A.0017.P09:

here's some problems reported
http://www.overclockers.com/tips101/

There's a lot of jiggery pokery regards the PCI slots and what does what as far as I can glean from this document - thouh to be honest it's mostly over my head.
ftp://download.intel.com/design/motherbd/sv/C2170206.pdf
But in relation to this info - I'd systemattically try it in every PCI slot
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Tulipa
Comment Utility
I'm using w2k - but the problem is at the bios level.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
SCSI cards are recognized at the driver level, not BIOS level - all bootable SCSI cards have their own BIOS.  What you may need is the correct ASPI driver for that card: http://aspi.radified.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tulipa
Comment Utility
Callandor, read the question -
I don't have a problem with the SCSI card, I have a problem with the RAID card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tulipa
Comment Utility
I tried another PCI slot - while the bios did not indicate anything ( I have come to the conclusion that actually there is NO SECTION or SETTING in this particular INTEL BIOS where the board might show up - although I had a previous INTEL board that showed it) windows 2k did recognize it. I have not yet connected a hard drive to it, so I still have to check if W2k sees the drive as well. I'll submit again if I have further problems
0