Solved

Internet Explorer opens slow, with Road Runner Cable Modem

Posted on 2004-04-11
7
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
When ever I doulble click to open Internet Explorer it takes about 30-45 seconds to actually open.  My mouse arrow doesn't even turn into an hour glass.  I'm using windows xp, with a cable modem, from road runner.  It also takes a long time for a new window to open.  So when the annoying pop ups start up my computer basically stops for 30-45 seconds.  I'm just a computer novice, looking for some help.

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bhamman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bhamman
Comment Utility
Just some extra info, I have windows xp 5.1, and internet explorer 6.0
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mlefler earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi bhamman!

You probably have Spyware on your computer or a damaged IE...
For more information about spysware check out http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html
Some good spyware cleaner software are Spybot S&D (www.safer-networking.com) and Ad-Aware (www.lavasoftusa.com)
If you cleaned your system of spyware try repair your IE:
GoTo Start->Run->Search->For Files or Folders->All Files And Folders
and look for ie.inf (Make sure to go to Advanced options and check "hidden files and folders")
when you find it (usually in c:/windows/inf) right-click it and choose "Repair". You might need your WinXP CD-ROM in order to complete this operation.

Another thing worth trying is clearing your cache from within IE go to Tools->Internet Options
and choose Delete files (check all off-line content) and cookies.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
There's a patch from microsoft, something to do with a previous update/hotfix/service pack causing this in XP
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
slow app performance after the 811493 (MSO3-013) patch is installed on their Windows XP PCs:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;819634

   Anothr tip -  alter these settings for LMHOSTS:
Network  Connections  > Right-click your main network connection, choose Properties > Double-click "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" > Click Advanced button > Select WINS tab.
   The solution is to remove the check mark beside "Enable LMHOSTS lookup" on the WINS tab and/or "Disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP." People report that the application slow-downs go away.


Also try disabling Indexing Services - it really slows stuff down.... unless you have a gargantuan drive that you search a lot
http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/display.asp?id=1335
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I agree with bhamman in that the cause is most likely Spyware running on your system...   dnload and install Spybot from his link and make sure you run the update feature before scanning the system..  I also advise that you boot to safe mode (F8 at startup) before you run the scan.

Additionally, since you are using XP, open you system config utility and stop all the programs that automate on startup..

Do this:

Start > Run > msconfig (ok)  

Then go to your Startup tab, and disable anything in there that is not required.  Usually the only thing I allow to be run here is my AntiVirus software, so if you are using Norton, allow Symantec references to be run only..

Also, we may have to edit your host file too...  Spyware has a habit of placing references there that redirect your browser to locations that you do not want to go..

What is the Hosts file

http://www.accs-net.com/hosts/what_is_hosts.html

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
To locate existing hosts file on your computer:

c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

You can open it in Notepad, and ck to see if there are any other entries there OTHER than the " localhost 127.0.0.1" entry..

If there are, then we need to delete these...

In other words, your host file should look something like this:

# Copyright (c) 1998 Microsoft Corp.
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP stack for Windows98
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
# For example:
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host
127.0.0.1 localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamman
Comment Utility
Hi mlefler, thanks very much, all I had to do was download spyhunter and remove the spyware, now my internet explorer opens in a heartbeat.  I've been putting up with this for months and finally have a solution thanks again!
0