Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to start checking with this Exchange error sent to admin via email?

Posted on 2004-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I get the following alert:

Alert on SERVER at 3/23/2004 3:12:38 PM

A large number of messages are pending in the e-mail server send queue.

Verify that you have Internet connectivity. If you can view Web sites normally, contact your Internet service provider (ISP) to determine if there is a problem with their e-mail server.

You can disable this alert or change its threshold by using the Change Alert Notifications task in the Server Management Monitoring and Reporting taskpad.

****

I can see where the emails are pending, but I'm not sure why or how to fix it.  I'll post more soon...
0
Comment
Question by:compinfo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10802776
Hi compinfo,
OK you can see the queue if you right click it can you force connection?

If not the nest thing to do is ring your provider and make sure the mail gateway is up, (and they are not blocking you!!)

If all is well go to the mail server (or the server hosing your SMTP virtual server(usually the same))

and try to connect to your ISP or mail relay over port 25

anything in quotes is typed without the quotes, remember get the typing RIGHT first time or the end message will be full of bizarre non printing characters!

Click >Start >Run >type "telnet" {enter}

Your telnet session will start

type "set local_echo" {enter}

type "open %servername% 25" {enter} (where %servername% is the name of the target EMail server - You can also use its IP address)

To ensure the link is open

type "helo" (yes that’s spelt right!)

The server should respond with a 250 message and say Hello
Now you know you are connected

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10803149
Or you can check if any emails are sitting in folder or on queues waiting to go out.
This link should show you the locations:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SMTP_Virtual_Server_Uncovered.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10876244
Hey compinfo,


Did you problem get sorted or not?

Post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 10960255
sorry about the delay...

Petelong:  I have control of this exchange server, no ISP involved...

What90:  I have found a directory with many BDR files.  How to open them?

I guess, now that I found out where the files are located, what exactly does it mean?  For example, in the EXCHANGE SYSTEM MANAGER, under SERVER, (SERVER NAME), QUEUES, I have a number of these items:

SmallBusiness SMTP Connector   bc.domainname.com (number of messages in queue: 52)

Upon further drilling down,  I discover that the emails are from : postmaster@domainname.com are trying to be sent to root@bc.domainname.com, but I know for a fact that 'root@bc.domainname.com' doesn't exist.  So I would like to supress these emails, or at least see what they are?  How do I view these emails?

Thanks in advance! Compinfo
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1600 total points
ID: 11079825
Lost you question is a frenzy od cleaning uo my email.

You can open .BDR with notepad.

Here's some more info (about half way down the page) on the Badmail folder:
http://www.slipstick.com/emo/2004/up040318.htm
0