Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract PDF fields or Excel Cells to VB varibles

Posted on 2004-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04


I need the ability to, using some sort of ActiveX contol, extract the values from PDF fields or Excel Cells (preferably PDF) from a protected spreadsheet to VB varibles for further processing...

I prefer to do this in a PDF file unless someone has superior knowledge that suggests this to be simpler in a different format.  Basically, the orginating document needs to be able to perform calculations (inside the document), hence the PDF or XLS and then processed by a VB program that will extract certain fields.

Thanks for the quick help!

Tks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:jimtxas
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10803589
I suspect you have overlooked this old open question from nearly a year and a half ago:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/VPN/Q_20395600.html

Let me know if you need help closing it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CleffedUp earned 1500 total points
ID: 10804305
The full version of Acrobat provides an API for reading and manipulating PDFs programmatically.  Unfortunately, this is still no trivial matter.  However structured they may appear, PDFs are graphical position-based documents, i.e. the data is not necessarily ordered in the same way its presented.  I know of only one good PDF parser, and its very expensive; intended for large OLTP systems.
0