Solved

how to move exchange 5.5 in windows nt to another windows nt server

Posted on 2004-04-11
9
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi! We're having a hardware problem with our Exchange server. I would like to ask on how to move or copy the mailboxes or the entire exchange to another windows nt server without buying a third party software.

Your help is greatly appreciated.

sincerely,
ryedined
0
Comment
Question by:ryedined
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 10804768
This should be fairly straight-forwared...check this link...

http://www.swinc.com/resource/exch_faq_appxa.htm

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 10804769
This should be fairly straight-forwared...check this link...

http://www.swinc.com/resource/exch_faq_appxa.htm

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 10806372
- Setup a second machine
- Setup a second exchange server and install it into the same org that the first server.
- Setup the same service pack level that the first server
- Open the Exchange Console , you see the second server there and here you can move all mailboxes to the second server.

In the same way, you can move all mailboxes back to the original server, if needed later.

Note that this will take some time, dependend on the amount of mailboxes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 11057047
What90, while Bembi's suggestion is absolutely correct it is basically a simplified version of the instructions provided via the link I posted, although it does miss some important steps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 11087464
What happened to the split?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryedined
ID: 11096602
I'm sorry...I accidentally clicked the accept button so I was not able to split the it. Can I still edit the points?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 11097030
Sorry ryedined, I thought the answer had been accepted by the moderators. You are free to accept whichever answer you wish. It's not a problem.
0