Solved

windows 2000 keeps rebooting before you can login

Posted on 2004-04-11
13
452 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i am trying to login to windows 2000. i installed service pack 4 and after restarting the computer,i can't login.  the system keeps rebooting.  this is not my computer and I don't have the windows 2000 cd.  help!!

ljohn27616
0
Comment
Question by:ljohn27616
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10803299
Try doing this

Right-click "my computer"
go to properties
go to advanced
go to settings under "startup and recovery"
and uncheck "automatically restart"

Check to see if you get any error message.. Post back with that
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljohn27616
ID: 10803306
the problem is as soon as i click ok at the login screen, the computer reboots..i can't get past that screen
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10803308
can you go inside safe mode ? press F8 when you reboot the machine , go to safe mode and remove service pack 4 ..

then reboot and check if it is fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljohn27616
ID: 10803315
i tried going into safe mode and when i try to login, i still get the same problem..i can't login normally or in safe mode...it keeps rebooting
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10803320
Looks like you need to have a bootdisk to start booting your OS cos you donot have the CD>

http://bootdisk.com/

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 125 total points
ID: 10803321
it appears that win2k SP4 has a lot of problems... my thought would be to do a repair install or if possible somehow remove SP4 until the bugs are fixed.

info about the bugs in SP4 can be found here: http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/39644/39644.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NapoleonII
ID: 10803323
Hi there!  I had that same issue occure to me when I tried to upgrade one of my computers to SP4.  I check the Knowledge base and didn't find any answers there, so I just booted into safe mode, and went to the control panel (start/settings/control panel), and then went to unistall  software, uninstalled the sp, and got back to the original configuration.  I haven't discovered yet how to install that sp, so I'll probably just upgrade to W2K3 shortly....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljohn27616
ID: 10803340
i am going to try to bootdisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljohn27616
ID: 10803396
thanks for the help guys..i appreciate it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10809333
there is a disk that you can use to boot too and run the uninstall of sp4.

we have this problem with updates.....we call it the "boot barf bluescree" although there is no blue screen..

LOL

here is the link....it is an awesome product :)

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0