Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express 6 Send/Receive - Undelivered Mail Returned To Sender

Posted on 2004-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My E-mail provider has a spammer block in place on their smtp server to only allow e-mails to be sent from a computer that has in the last 30 mins checked for new messages.
So every time I send and receive e-mail, my IP address is added to their allow list and my e-mail is accepted and sent to the desired host.
Now for some reason this doesn't seem to be working correctly and sometimes even after 5 mins my e-mails will not be accepted.

Everytime I compose an e-mail in outlook and click send, the e-mail will send (only send, not receive) immediately, and sometimes will be bounced back as explained by the restriction above.

The return e-mail includes the following:

sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts (#5.7.1)

My question therefore is, is there a way around it so that everytime I send a message, regardless of whether I have the main outlook application open, that it will "Receive" my e-mails before "Sending" them?  I still want the e-mail to send immediately, and I don't want to keep Outlook open and change the send/receive settings to check every 1 minute or anything like that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mortar
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10803529
Unlike outlook , Outlook express doesnot have a feature by which you can automatically make it to send only or receive only  after certain time limit. If you put the option "check for new messages every 1 or 30 mins", it is going to active "Send/receive" action and that it is going to send and then receive.

If you want to receive first , then I would think the only way is to disable that check for new messages every X mins and manually do "receive only".
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 10805124
By the way, the usually way by blocking spam is to provide a secondary secured login into the mail server. This is done by most of the providers. I'm not sure, why your provider uses a different method to handle that and also, what the sense of this method should be.

I would say, talk to your provider, if there is no other way.
0