Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying files from password-protected folder via LAN

Posted on 2004-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi experts,
I need to copy some files from password-protected folders via LAN. I guess there should be 2 (or more) ways to do it.
- First way is to use Windows API function within VB code.
-The other one is to use VB6.0 itself FileSystemObject.
I can easily copy files if folders that contain the files are NOT password-protected: Using
VB6.0 FileSystemObject just setting like
               
         FSys.CopyFile "\\RemoteMachine\Folder1\*.txt",  "\c:\MyFilesFolder"

where FSys is VB6.0  FileSystemObject.

My problem is Folder1 is now password-protected.

Need a help to solve this task.
Thanks in advance,
Ganna
0
Comment
Question by:Ganaa
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10803580
>>Need a help to solve this task.<<
And we need your help to maintain this very old open question:
10/07/2003 20 Moving database file from a computer to ...  Open Microsoft SQL Server
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_20760078.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CleffedUp earned 150 total points
ID: 10804314
Prior to copy you can authenticate to the target machine...

Shell "net use  \\MachineName\c$ /user:username password", vbHide
or
Shell "net use  \\MachineName\MyFilesFolderShare /user:username password", vbHide

Then copy away!

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ganaa
ID: 10832254
Thanks for the help. It gives no error, but doesn't work. Could you please be more in detail, i.e, provide code fragment or refer something
Ganna  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ganaa
ID: 11255617
I didn't realize that net use is a MS DOS command. It works now. Thanks.
0