Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel and Word Documents slow down From shared 2003 server on XP Pro Clients

Posted on 2004-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a small network running 4 client computers (XP) Pro and a 2003 server. My network shares quickbooks pro from a mapped drive, a piece of proprietary software called CLIPS and has a folder with client information mostly jpgs, excel and word documents.
Quickbooks and CLIPS run fine all day no problem with speed at all, but the excel and word documents, after a short period about an hour or so after the client computers have been running, please note only the clients , the acessing of files from the shared folder slow down completely. This is really driving me up the wall, if i restart the machines the files move fast after a while it slows down again only on excel and word, the jpgs are fine excel fine and so is word, is this a server problem or client problem??
0
Comment
Question by:nordicice
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10803844
It seams to be a server problem, you did reboot the server didn't you?? After that it became faster??

I never heard of a problem like this. If you rebooted the server and after that it goes faster, i'd suggest you'd do a reïnstall of the 2003 server. I see you only have 4 clients, so reïnstall wouldn't be all that much af a problem... ;).

If the clients are rebooted, then try reïnstalling the office suite (i'd suggest you install Office XP on a XP workstation) and do a full install of office.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jamesreddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 10805504
Try to open Outlook and to disable the Journal that keeps track of any files that you open with Office. Select Options from Tools menu and you will find Journal settings.  This might make it faster.

If that doesn't help, check the following links:

Files on Network Shares Open Slowly or Read-Only or You Receive an Error Message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;814112

or:
OFF: How to Troubleshoot Performance Issues in Office XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;815049

or:
OFF: Office Program Opens Slowly With Norton Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;262530


Hope that helps you!

James
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11372748
Agree
0