Solved

"Free License could not be obtained in the time allocated?"

Posted on 2004-04-11
11
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I'm working on a thick client vb 6 application with crystal report 9 (craxdrt9.dll) using active data with TTX files. When I did the development, i use a evaluation copy to develop the report because the license copy that i purchased has yet arrived. After the development, i tested on my pcs for quite a while and everything looks fine. So, I deploy it to 4 clients to test it out. It was running ok for a week but now I got an error as following:

"Free License could not be obtained in the time allocated?"

The funny thing i observed was this error was showing in around 20 attempts to print my report but thereafter it continues without problem....

It seems like related to the licensing issue. Questions:
1) Isn't this component (craxdrt9.dll) is royalty-free component? Do I need to purchase more license for this? If yes, how many client can 1 developer edition license support?

2) How can I get rid of this error message ? any steps that I need to follow before I can deploy the apps without problem? The component I included in the deployment are: craxdrt9.dll, crdb_ado.dll, ufmanager.dll, crviewer9.dll, crqe.dll.

Hope to get some lights from the experts ! Thanks a lot in advance !

0
Comment
Question by:BeckyDD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10804616
Are you using the .Net version of Crystal's craxdrt9.dll?  If so the the problem is likely an incorrect keycode value which is easily corrected: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012716.asp

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10808942
How are you connecting to the data?

Is this happening every time you try to run a report?  

Is this happening on all reports?

Crystal may open more than one connection to the database and therefore use more than one on the user licenses.  To the best of my knowledge CRAXDRT is royalty free though that may have changed with CR 10.  The only dll that  I am aware of that requires a royalty is CRAXDDRT.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeckyDD
ID: 10810413
Anybody can help ? Really need help here !
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeckyDD
ID: 10810429
Hi, Frodoman,
the link you mentioned is more related if using visual studion .net but i'm not. so, I don't really know how to configure the keycode. In actual fact, I didn't even include the keycode.dll onto my client pcs. It looks like it does not required keycode.dll in order to run. I'm not sure if this is true...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeckyDD
ID: 10810495
Hi, mlmcc,

Thanks for the response.

I'm using TTX files(if you know this method) with ado to populate the data into the crystal report because the data will only be generated when my vb application runs. It works in the following sequence:
1) Design report based on schema in TTX files
2) apps get the data from different sources and perform some calculations
3) apps populate this data into an ADO recordset
4) apps using the craxdrt9.dll to talk to crystal and populate the ado recordset. So, i wonder how would "Crystal may open more than one connection to the database and therefore use more than one on the user licenses. ". hope you could give me some lights on this.

And to some of your questions:
1) Is this happening every time you try to run a report?  
----> no it doesn't. So far, it happens only once and what funny is that it happens for about 2 mins continuously and after that it continues working fine without any intercept from us. I got this info from my log files.

b) Is this happening on all reports?
----> yes, during that 2 mins, it was about 18 different reports. Since then i have not seen the second occurence. and i didnot also do anything on it.

Btw, I wonder if it is due I used the eval version to develop the report and when I deploy, i think all the dlls also from the eval version because I only got my purchase version last Friday.

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10819596
It is possible it was because of the eval version.  I have heard the eval versions were limited in some ways.

We are running into a couple of funny ones too but they seem more timimg issues than anything else.  If I run a report then quit it and quickly run another I sometimes get a MEMORY FULL error.  When I click OK on the message box and run the same report again it always works.

I have read Crystal can tie up a "license" or keep a database connection open for up to 15 minutes after the report is closed.  This was supposedly fixed in CR9.  not sure of the calling methods involved.  It may have been web-based only.

I would keep an eye on it and see if it happens again.  If not then I would chalk it up to the EVAL version.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeckyDD
ID: 10820903
Hi, mlmcc,
so, do you think that i should rebuild my installation package with the license copy of the crystal report and then re-deploy to my clients? Currently, i'm still using the original copy since I first deploy it.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 10829359
I would, just to be on the safe side at least use it the next time you need to install an application.

I haven't used the eval versions so I don't know how they work as far as licensing.  Did the problem occur at about the 30-day mark on the evaluation copy?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 250 total points
ID: 10832559
I have to very strongly agree with mlmcc that you rebuild with the full copy!

I've experienced no end of problems with a Windows app that was built using Visual Studio 2002 and the Crystal components.  After upgrading to VS2003, upgrades and patches are now breaking the original app because the Crystal components have all changed - you'll be much better off to re-deploy now then try to figure out the problems later!
0