Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to creat a overlapped window in SDI project ?

Posted on 2004-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In SDI project, I want to create another window that has an icon in task bar, and has it's own toolbar, I can move it to any position of desktop other than the parent's area, how can I implement it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_lyd
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dxdat99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10804471
Hi There,

I think u can use this code: http://codeproject.com/docview/multitop.asp, or WinExec(), or CreateProcess()

Regard,
Dat Do Xuan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nass89
ID: 10810544
Hi,
As you wrote, you need to write another application with toolbar and all you need for it.  You can run it from your main application using ShellExecute(..) or as dxdat99 wrote, using WinExec() or CreateProcess().

Good Luck!
0