Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with a Dell Laptop, HP JetDirect and a HP OfficeJet G85.

Posted on 2004-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Trying to make a Dell Laptop ( running MS XP ) to talk to the G85 All-in-one Printer via the HP JetDirect 170X. The laptop can see the network. But going through the JetDirect the Printer does not work fully. When I load the Printer Drivers , I end up with only the Printer part working ( no scanning, or faxing). Which is the best way of loading this so that it works.
0
Comment
Question by:Lungis
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10804394
I suspect that you will not get anything except the printing function to work. For scanning and faxing the printer needs to be directly connected to the PC. The network protocols supported by the Jetdirect do not support things like scanning. Sending faxes is unlikely, but just possible. However, receiving a fax is in the same category as scanning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lungis
ID: 10807357
I disagree with hdhondt. I managed to connect the other Dell Desktops plus Toshiba Notebooks. All these are printing through the JetDirect. They all can print, scan, and send faxes using the HP Director (this is the one that gets installed with the Printer Drivers) .
The only difference that this Dell Laptop poses is the fact that it has Windows XP.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 10810014
If this is  a hp printer installed you might want to look for a software called "HP Install Network Printer Wizard" it automatically searches for all printers installed on the network(through jetdirect) and installs the proper drivers for them.
 ********
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?pnameOID=19656&locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=27908
********

You can also try this support page on hp
********
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?reg=&plc=&lc=en&cc=us&cat=setup&prodId=officejetg19543&docName=bpu03084.html
********

Or just go through the hp support page
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Vincent_Lean
ID: 10952306
how about you try self test using jetdirect send to your printer .. if the printer have print out some jetdirect setting pls check the configuration . that means the jet direct is working with the printer .. or perhaps you need to install the hp software / driver
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pysches earned 500 total points
ID: 11108413
Actually you can use this pritner to fax scan and copy via the network.

however if you use the INPW software from HP it will only install the pritner driver and allow printing.

What you need to do is get the ip address of the printer, and run the HP director...(you may need to uninstall and reinstall this )

when prompted select netwrok install and enter the ip address of the Jetdtirect.. this should then allow you to scan and fax via the director software.

if it doesn't  then you may need to checkt the parallel port mode of the jetdirect.... this needs to be at least bi-directional for any scanning or faxing to occur.

however the 170x does not have this functionality on it's embedded web server... so if you need to change this ( pritn a config page and it should state the parallel port mode.  if it says centronics then download the letest version of web jetadmin from hp's site and install it, once you have then found the printer by ip address you can go to configurationa and change the parallel port mode to either bidirectional or mlc...


this should work...

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11479328
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split Lungis and pysches
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0