Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Small Java program taking up absurb amount of memory!!

Posted on 2004-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello.

I created a small Java application, basically a simple calculator to calculate interest.

There's only about 400 lines of code, no complex structure (only your basic types: int, long, float etc), just one JFrame and several jTextFields, but to my horror the program takes up over 20 MB of memory!!!!

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sis5
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10803941
Hmmm, you have to start the JVM. The JVM takes up some memory. Out of the 20MB you're seeing used, your program probably doesn't take up more than 4MB. UI resources are expensive as memory has to be allocated for every pixels in a frame, plus loose stuff around it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 270 total points
ID: 10803947
Right now I am running a small program of less than 100 lines of code, 11MB it has a JFrame and no buttons. There's a certain minimum footprint an application will take up. You have nothing to worry about!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10803953
You can increase the amount of memory that the JVM uses by setting the -Xmx option while running your program.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10803971
>>  You can increase the amount of memory that the JVM uses by setting the -Xmx option while running your program.
That wasn't the question.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10803979
It was just a thought, in case he starts getting OutOfMemory errors later.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 105 total points
ID: 10804011
you can use -Xms to set the initial heap size.

eg. to use a 4Mb heap use:

java -Xs4m ....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10934403
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10935345
=-)
0