Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS SERVER Configuration

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Primary Active Directory server in my Head Office and domain name is xyz.com. and in my remote locations I have child domains in each location like loc.xyz.com and each location have 10-15 PC's. I need to configure the DNS in such a way that from my head office If i want ping the pc in any location by its name should ping it, without giving the child name along with pc name.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iftekhar
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RLGSC earned 375 total points
ID: 10804432
Iftekhar,

A good question. There is an underlying presumption that the PC names are unique throughout the child domains (for a child FRED there is only one FRED.*.XYZ.COM; there is not a FRED.LOC1.XYZ.COM and a FRED.LOC2.XYZ.COM).

The way to do this is with  CNAME records in the DNS. A CNAME record, as opposed to an A record, translates a name into another name. Thus, your parent zone would have a CNAME record that translates FRED.XYZ.COM to FRED.LOC1.XYZ.COM.

You should also have the child domains served as secondaries by the main office server. Otherwise, when a link is offline, you will get messages about unable to resolve name from PING (which can be confusing to users).

I hope that the above is helpful.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryangclear
ID: 10840095
all you should have to do is add you domains in you advanced DNS settings on the workstations or servers that need it

'append these DNS suffixes (in order)'

XYZ.COM
LOC1.XYZ.COM
LOC2.XYZ.COM

RLGSC's statement should work as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iftekhar
ID: 11499350
I have a Primary Active Directory server in my Head Office and domain name is xyz.com. and in my remote locations I have child domains in each location like loc.xyz.com and each location have 10-15 PC's. I need to configure the DNS in such a way that from my head office If i want ping the pc in any location by its netbios name should ping it,eg: pc in remote name is john_pc and joined to domain in remote location to loc1.xyz.com, so when i ping using netbios name it shows unknown host. but if i ping john_pc.loc1.xyz.com it pings.

and also from remote location if i want to ping any server name in my headoffice by netbios name does not ping but if ping server1.xyz.com it works...

please guide me completely how should i configure the dns in headoffice and dns in remote locations.
thanks
0