?
Solved

Wireless Network with VPN or Encrypted Tunnel

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,

I have set up a wireless network (Point to Point) from my house to our business which is pretty much acrossed the street. Basically we have a few really nosy neighbors and are really paranoid about the security for the devices.

Does anyone know how we can secure this link using some other technology with WEP?

I'm thinking a soft of box that sits between one network and a wireless router and then between the wireless router and the other network on the other side. This box should encrypt all the data traveling between both sides and should allow any hardware on either side of the network to talk to the other side of the network without special policies or software(must be transparent!).

Thank you so much,
Mitchel
0
Comment
Question by:mitcheloc
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RLGSC
RLGSC earned 180 total points
ID: 10804520
Mitcheloc,

A good VPN solution layered on top of a WAN (pretty much presuming that WEP is not truly secure)  is a reasonable bet. If you are running LINUX or Windows (at least one Windows Server 2000 or better) you have MIcrosoft's VPN software included, it is just a matter of configuring the connection (remember to check properties to ensure that you are running the highest encryption level).

Also, keep the non_VPNed network separate from the link used with the wireless. A good idea is to use a dedicated LAN card (they are inexpensive enough) to talk to a segment which is only connected to the server and the wireless router. This will topologically avoid any security breaches.

I hope that the above is helpful.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Larieu
ID: 10805417
As RLGSC told you, the VPN is the best solution
if you don't have the training to use this solution, check if your wireless devices can use 802.1x
this is more easy to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitcheloc
ID: 10806831
RLGSC & Larieu,

Thank you for your comments, I think I need to clarify my question a little more. Basically I can't buy two seperate servers to dedicate to this and place them in the locations where I want the vpn tunnel to happen. I have two small closets in which I was hoping on putting some sort of small vpn device that takes care of the process. This is also necessary because I will be haveing IP-Phones on both sides of the network and they do not support vpn natively so I expect that I will have to use a third party solution unless someone has a better idea for me?

Thanks,
Mitchel
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RLGSC
RLGSC earned 180 total points
ID: 10816968
Mitheloc,

All you need are machines on either end which are able to do IP routing. One of the machines will be your server at the office, the other machine could probably be you W2K or XP desktop (perhaps with Internet Connection Sharing). Internet phones should work correctly in this case.

The VPN over the wireless looks like a conventional IP link to the rest of the network.

I hope the above clarifies.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wmilliga earned 120 total points
ID: 10833555


You could use a VPN router at each end- check out the Linksys BEFVP41, they only cost around $125 each.
When you configure them, don't use DHCP on the WAN interface, assign a static IP address. Also split your network in two, i.e. 192.168.1.0 on one end, 192.168.2.0 on the other.

On the wireless Access Points, change the default SSID, do not broadcast it- and use WEP.

Hope this helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mitcheloc
ID: 10838484
Wmilliga,

You had the right ideas, I decided to go with two Net Gear FVS318's. I'm going to split the points a bit because really all of you helped.

Thank you,
Mitchel
0