Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Merge two Binary Search Trees into one.

Posted on 2004-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to merge two Binary Search Trees into one BST.
What will be the time and complexities  of this program?

I need the code for this.....does anyone has it?

Thanks
Regards
Jas
0
Comment
Question by:jas123
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10804050
Hi jas123,

Since this sounds like homework question, I cannot give you the code ...
However, we had some discussion about it sometime ago ... check this link
http:Q_20933224

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10804107
No code, but explanations and some algorithms, sure it is what you need :)

http://www.cs.mcgill.ca/~cs251/OldCourses/1997/topic16/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jas123
ID: 10804147
Hi Sunnycoder

this link is no more valid :(

http:Q_20933224


Regards
Jas

0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 10804150
http:Q_20933224.html

my bad ... forgot the .html
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11349917
Hi jmcg,

I think points are warranted here ... The question to which link has been posted was asked by a different user so this is not a duplicate question.

I happened to have participated in that question and remembered it so I posted link to it ... Isn't it the whole purpose of having a PAQ database? It could well have been a link outside EE.

sunnycoder
0