Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

you(program requested information from....

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

hey guys

just when my laptop is not connected to internet.one menu pops up and says

"Network connnection

"You(or a program) have requested information from dashitz0r.h4ck.biz which connection do you want to use"

"
wot is this?
i am using windows xp.
My lap top was usually get connected to internet when i start it was the setting.now a days i seldom use that to access internet and now its showing popup like this.
that name  "h4ck" that gives a bad taste.
anyone know wots going on here.how to rectify this

shane
0
Comment
Question by:shane200575
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 300 total points
ID: 10804142
Hi shane200575,

Could be all kinds of things, I suggest you first to check for ad/spyware:
at http:Q_20945897.html you can find a big list, I suggest you to use adaware and spybot. If that doesn't help, use hijackthis and post the logfile it creates.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10804162
Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.


Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10806950
> that name  "h4ck" that gives a bad taste.

exactly.
Look at startup folder for what is kicking it off, and in taskmanager for what is doing this at runtime. It may be remote control SW, in which case AV ought to catch it, if the spyware proggies didn't.

Solution could be to locate the people who are doing that, and then to let their own neighbors know, for the physical handling of the problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10806959
You need MS updates, all of them, and a good firewall like ZA to stop things from leaving your system willy nilly - it sounds like you have one of the latter already
0