Solved

type of cable

Posted on 2004-04-12
21
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
what kind of cable will work the best?? if i'am trying to hock my dock which is connected to the network to the other computer which is approxi.....1000-1500 feet away????? wireless???
0
Comment
Question by:admood1981
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10804351
Hi there,

I noremally do these countings in meters, but here goes nothing.

1500 feet is about 33 meters. You can use a Cat 5 UTP cable for 150 meters. So if i where you and you would like to go for the simplest solution (and off course the cheapest), i'd go for the UTP Cat 5 (or 6).

When you are using a wireless (which is easily possible with over 1000 feet), you have to buy two wireless NIC's. You'd also have to buy a wireless access point. All together, it will cost ya over $ 200. If you use two Internal Ethernet NIC's and a 50 meter cross cable between the two pc's, it will cost ya $ 100.

Also, if you use more then 2 pc's, you need a switch. Because normal access points have 1 Ethernet RJ 45 connection. This has to be connected to the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admood1981
ID: 10804434
what about using 802.11b wireless or if its possible to use spread spectrum LAN technology????
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10804453
Hi,

802.11b isn't totally secured. Out of the box, you should do something about security. You can use both network options together, here's how.

Install a wireless access point somewhere, and put a switch next to it. Connect the wireless access point to the switch. If you have pc's with Ethernet, you can connect them to the switch also. Al wireless connection are being made through the access point. And because both are on the switch, they can see each other. I'f you like to create some sort of internet connection share, be sure to have a router or enable Internet Conection Sharing on your network..

Still, i wouldn't use Token Ring, but that's up to you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 60 total points
ID: 10804569
I'm not sure about the math ya'll are using - but I calculate 1500 feet as 457 meters - not 33.  

Ethernet over Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) is only specified to 100 Meters - my rule of thumb is 350 feet.  However, if you want to do it over pysical cable, you could easily do it with Fiber Optic Cable - even SX (Short Range) if you used 50/125 micron fiber - 550 meters.  If you want to use cable - there are right of way issues - do you own the land?  Do you have access to poles for arial attachment?  Can you bury cable or use sewer lines?  Is there anything difficult blocking the route which would drive up costs - streets, railways, highways, etc?  You might not even be able to run a cable - just depends on your geography.

As you mentioned, your alternative is Wireless.  I wouldn't recommend wireless @ 1500 feet unless you have Line of Sight (LOS).  If you do, I would use directional Yagi Antennas and use a Wirless Bridge connected to Switches on both ends.

There are some other very cool things you could do such as Microwave and Laser - just depends on your needs, specs, throughput requirements, reliability requirements, and of course budget.

Kind of a long answer for only 60 points ...

HTH
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10804624
oops...

You're right pseudocyber, added a 0 to much.....

Then Ethernet is out of the question...But you're options (fiber optic cable) isn't really a chaeper isn't it??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10804640
Well, of course fiber isn't cheaper than copper - but you have to use the right tool for the job.

It depends what admood is trying to achieve - trying to link a main campus to a remote office - or trying to share Internet with his friend down the block.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admood1981
ID: 10804915
i own a local company mostly we do shipping, once the front office gets networked/ i relized if i could connect the loading dock to the network this be really helpful for the business it will keep everything more current but the dock is nowhere near the other computers. its approxi 1000-1500 feet away. i dont know what kind of cable will work the best?? i would like to get different options with details why to choose this way or that way.....
thanks..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10804971
I wouldn't even want to try wireless at 1500ft.....

I think you are going to be stuck with a fiber optic alternatively myself.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10804984
If you're inside the same building - I would recommend fiber for the distance.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 60 total points
ID: 10805025
Don't get us wrong - fiber is a good thing.  It's fast, doesn't have Electro Mechanical Interference issues, and is secure.  What makes it expensive is that you'll have to have someone terminate it for you.

But ... fiber is THE medium of choice for backbones Main Distribution Frames (MDF) to Intermediate Distribution Frames (IDF)'s.  So, feeding a remote location in your building, you WANT fiber.  Fiber, Good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admood1981
ID: 10805039
what would be a second choice????
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10805053
Why?  What is the problem with Fiber?

You could find some old equipment on Ebay and put in some thicknet coax and do 10Mbps to 500M ... <eek>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10805065
You could set up two separate networks, each with an internet connection and create a VPN between them over the internet.

I would go with the fiber though. Fiber is nice.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10805073
>> 10Mbps to 500M ... <eek>

LOL...eek exactly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10805146
Admood - is this all in the SAME building?
0
 

Author Comment

by:admood1981
ID: 10805228
no its not in the same building its about 1000-1500 feet away from the front office.................
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10805239
OIC.  Then your other option could be wireless.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10805253
Or a VPN.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10805272
I'd go for the VPN then...

Fiber optic is to expencive for this option.
Wireless is not safe enough and 1500 feet is al lot to cross, will it still be of a good quality.

Usnig the VPN looks like the best option to me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wendelina
ID: 10805604
Why not set up an ISDN solution?  Its relatively inexpensive and it sounds like you won't be needing too much bandwidth.  What kind of router do you have existing?  ISDN is easy and the hardware for it is relatively inexpensive.  A BRI will give you 128k of bandwidth.   If you need more you might think about using Frame-Relay or a T1 Point-to-Point.  This can all be leased by your local phone company.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10805626
If I could talk management into it, I would go with the fiber.  It's a capital infrastructure investment - it will give you the most bandwidth, it's the most secure, and it's the only option (besides wireless) that doesn't have a reoccuring monthly operating expense - assuming you own the fiber.
0