Solved

Opinion for LAN Network

Posted on 2004-04-12
10
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi, experts.

I would like to ask some of your opinions on which type of networks(LAN)  below (3 options) is suitable for the large volume of data is to be processed by the network?

1. Switched or Shared Ethernet
2. Wireless Network
3. Token Ring

Three of the options have their pros and cons. As I know that Ethernet is commonly used nowadays? So, should I use Ethernet?

I need some of your opinion for my reference.

Regards,
    Jocelyn
0
Comment
Question by:jocelynyip
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 25 total points
ID: 10804336
Hi there,

Here are some ideas for all options

1. This is surely the best option. It's affordable, not accident prone (if one pc is down, not the entire network is down). It's supported by all big hardware vendors. And its easy to manage.

2. Also very nice, but for me it's still something for the future. You have some security isseus because it "travels through space". Also the max speed of Wireless (for as far as i know) is 54 Mbps. For Ethernet this 1 1000 Mbps (you do need ot have Cat 6 cables).

3. I don't really know token ring, hell idon't even know people op companies that use it. I belive that if one pc hangs or blocks some file on the server, you're token ring network goes down...

So, if i where you and you are looking for a stable not to complicated sollution, i'd go for the Ethernet...

If you have any more question, feel free to ask....
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:anil_u
anil_u earned 25 total points
ID: 10804497
Hi,
Yeah i agree with rhandels.

1. Ethernet is by far the best, fastest, scalable etc, these days you can have a 1 gig network and is used by a lot of people
2. To be honest I wouldnt go with wireless, its not as fast as ethernet, look up 802.11a, b and g type. Also in my experience, they are not as reliable, they lose packets sometimes...they're still pretty new and I wouldnt consider wireless for another year or so. If you want to impliment wireless, i would do it usng an ethernet backbone
Also security would be much better using an ethernet LAN
3. Token ring - see rhandels post....but i wouldnt use it.

Ethernet all the way
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:asylumsteve
asylumsteve earned 25 total points
ID: 10804504

It all boils down to 1 or 2. Option 3 is obsolete now, but is good for small amount of users.

Wireless is slowly becoming the standard, however it is getting increasingly difficult to secure wireless. You can get upto speeds of 11mb through to 108mb now, however, the further away workstations are from the access points, the slower the connection and less reliable. Security wise, if you do go for wireless, go for a setup which supports 256bit wep encryption (the new dlink ones support it), then on your access points, you can define MAC addresses that can connect through the network...setup all your clients on this and that should more or less eliminate people snooping on your network. However, this doesnt stop a determined persistent hacker, he can always change the MAC address on his machine and find out ones on your network. Cisco wireless security suite is a very good piece of software for businesses that as far as i know is the best around.

Ethernet is still a very good option, however, it can be an expencive option if you are paying someone to cable all the network points in. Though more secure than wireless at this time, it still needs to be setup correctly with a server maybe having a gigabit connection and the clients at 100mb.

Final Point: It is going to be more reliable for you to have any servers on ethernet connections and then have clients on wireless/ethernet. You could always try a mixture of both.

Hope this helps

Steve
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 25 total points
ID: 10804536
No one is putting in shared ethernet anymore.  Actually, it's pretty darn difficult to buy a hub anymore - a lot of them are actually switches even though they say hub - or the 10 is switched to the 100.

Currently, the max speed of Ethernet is 10Gb, not 1.  10Gb is dropping fairly rapidly in price and therefore driving down GigE (Gigabit Ethernet).  The next step up is 40Gb which is in development.

Wireless has its uses - but it's not for infrastructure - it's more for convenience.  If a bunch of people go to a big meeting room - it's impractical for everyone to string 50' patch cables to outlets in the walls.  It's much more practical for there to be a WAP (Wireless Access Point) and everyone in the room SHARE the Wireless connection.

Be aware - Wireless is a SHARED medium where switched Ethernet is NOT.  Also, something many people don't know ... is that if you're right next to the WAP and you can get 100% Quality Link, and someone is just inside range and their signal is pretty weak, the WAP will "step down" to connect the person furthest away and they might get ONE (1)Mb and not 54 - well guess what everyone else will get - including that 100% right next to the WAP - 1Mb.  

IMHO, Wireless has it's uses.  But it will never be able to offer the speed and capabilities of Wired.  And vice versa - wired is not always practical or convenient.

The best network design will involve elements of both switched Ethernet and Wireless.

Token Ring has its places too - it's very good in Manufacturing where you know that devices will be allowed to communicate at given intervals.  However, it's pretty obsolete - unless you're in an IBM shop.  Token Ring standards stopped at 16Mbps I believe - there may be some higher proprietary capabilities.  But, shop around for some new Token Ring gear ... heh heh heh...

Interestingly enough, there are other standards which are have their roots in token ring - such as FDDI and SONET.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10804962
3/. LOL....Token Ring...unless you see it in WANs or on IBM networks just steer clear. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10806113
If the concern is data volume, you don't want shared media.  That rules out wireless and shared ethernet.

Token Ring tops out at 16 Mbps, but with decent peak saturation.  Ethernet doesn't hit the same saturation levels, but switched 100 Mbps is pretty cheap and gigabit is becoming quite affordable.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10807063
TokenRing exists in faster flavours than 16 Mbps, and it will not go down because a PC is down/switched off; the "hub" or MAU will automatically by-pass an inactive connection. For sustained high-load situations TR is still a competitor, but the HW is a bit on the expensive side.

That said, I can only chime in - go for switched ethernet.
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wmilliga
ID: 10810402

How about Classical IP over ATM ;)   it supported larger MTU sizes.

How much data and for what purpose- backups? If for backups- then t's not a bad idea to deploy a separate out-of-band switched ethernet for this purpose- and dual-home your servers.
0