?
Solved

Get Unique ID from Computer

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
all i want is to get an Unique ID - Such as motherboard serial / CPU Serial / Hard Disk Serial (not volume serial) to check my programe is installed on the same computer for the next time installation.

thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:ackid32
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:esanmateo
ID: 10804251
Have you tried using the MAC address?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 10804303
CPU or Processor Information
With DLL:
http://www.a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=1004

With WMI:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/wmi/wmiprocessor.htm

There are many free controls and DLLs om this site that will provide you more details:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/utilities.shtml
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 10806012
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 1500 total points
ID: 10806048
Hi,

To get CPU Serical No and Hard  Drive Serial Number. look
here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20836588.html?query=get+cpu+ark&searchType=topic

Look at the answer given by Ark. Just copy and paste the code . it is one of very few solutions That
i Have seen to give the correct Serial numbers.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 10806134
unknown_routine's right the problem is that wmi is not going to work on win9x or NT unless you install wmi...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ackid32
ID: 10812026
wait, im evaluating now

thanks for the response
0