[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Images dont come up sometimes

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi Experts,

I have an site developed in Java and running on a iPlanet server. There are some images associated with each button in the site. The problem with this site is sometimes the images come out properly and sometimes they don't. I see a red cross mark on the button. Could any one of you plz help me in getting rid of this problem? This error is very inconsistant. And this inconsistancy is pointed out by my client and I have to resolve this ASAP.

Please Help!

Regards
Irfyy
0
Comment
Question by:Irfyy
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 10804401
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irfyy
ID: 10804431
No No... I didnt ask th script loading images... The code is all fine I guess... The problem is the site is very inconsistant. Sometimes it pulls out the images properly and displays... and sometimes it doesnt... I want it to be always consistant... There should not be any problem in loading the image. Hope U got my problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10806324
Can you provide a link?  Off the top of my head I would say the problem lies with iPlanet and their servers.  In which case you might want to take it up with them.

If you post a link, we can look at it though and maybe help you that way.

Blake
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jkna_gunn earned 500 total points
ID: 10812051
i have has this problem many times before as well.
if you right click on the image and show picture it displays or if you refresh it loads fine.
all i could find out is that it might be to do with the browser version installed, microsoft have identified some problems.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B283807
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaMacPhisto
ID: 10813727
If the server is linux based you have to be aware of capitals letter and non-capitals letters.

In exemple: on the server, the image name is Bozo.jpg and in your code you call it by bozo.jpg,
you will see a red cross mark instead of the image.

On a windows server, there no problem with capital, just on linux unix.

With a link to your page, i could tell it.

Just verify :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irfyy
ID: 10820154
Hi Experts,

Thanx for the comments.... Well, the site is for internal corporate users. I dont think U would be able to view it. I will look into the Microsoft link which jkna_gunn has provoded.


DaMacPhisto, the server is not Linux based... :-)

Will post my comments again after testing by the EOB.

Irfyy

0