Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error inserting into MDB.

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi
I am getting an error when I try to insert to my mdb database

my connection is being set up using:

Set OpenDB = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
OpenDB.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("../db.mdb")

and i am recieving the following error:

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01A8)
Object required: 'Provider=MSDASQL.1;E'

Any ideas would be appreciated!

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:pinmj001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10804344
Try using OLEDB Connection instead:

Example:

set OpenDB =server.CreateObject("adodb.connection")
OpenDB.Open "Provider=MICROSOFT.JET.OLEDB.4.0;DATA SOURCE=" & Server.MapPath("../db.mdb")

..

More info regarding ConnectionString available at:            

http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm
http://www.connectionstrings.com

cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 10804507
Make sure you have the latest version of MDAC installed in your server. Otherwise, try changing the connection string as mentioned by ryancys.

Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ap_sajith earned 2000 total points
ID: 10804518
Are you trying to open the connection inside a function?. If so, you need to use the Set keyword to assign the connection to the function..

eg:

Public Function openConnection()
Dim ConnectionString
Dim Connection

ConnectionString="DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};"
ConnectionString=ConnectionString & "DBQ=" & accessdb

Set Connection = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Connection.Open(ConnectionString)

Set openConnection = Connection '** MAKE SURE TO USE SET KEYWORD **
End Function

Cheers!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinmj001
ID: 10804913
Thanks you were correct, I had to call the function using set

Cheers!
0