Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to debug a java application core dump on solaris 5.8

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
3,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,
i was running a huge java application on Solaris 5.8 for performance tuning. After 18 Hours the process exited with a core dump. The dump is from Java program. Can anybody tell me which tool i can use to analyse the core dump.
0
Comment
Question by:kiranmaiem
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10804558
gdb would be the answer. The java program is written in C.

The problem here is that you are going to try to debug the Java program itself. This might not lead you far.

Two kinds of "crashes" can happen on a Java app. The JVM can exit if your program issued an exception (handled or not). This goes to debugging your app.
But if the java program itself is core dumping, then it's very bad. Did you try a more recent java distrib ?

To use gdb, just run :

gdb java core_file

Then, you can type "where" to see where it crashed. But I doubt you'll have all the symbols. So I doubt it will be vrey useful.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10807666
if you don't have gdb, adb can also be used (a bit more cumbersome, but programmers get used to it ;-)
0